Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV
The LONG awaited
Star Wars trilogy
is coming to DVD!



Looking for Videos?
DVD
VHS
Search by keywords:
In Association with Amazon.com
 

Academy Awards for 1986

By Patrick Mondout

The 59th Annual Academy Awards were hosted by Paul Hogan, Chevy Chase, Goldie Hawn on March 30, 1987 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavillion (Los Angeles) and broadcast live on ABC.

Note: All nominees are listed and Oscar winner! denotes the Oscar winner.
 
BEST PICTURE
  A Room With a View, Ismail Merchant, producer
  Children of a Lesser God, Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, producers
  Hannah and Her Sisters, Robert Greenhut, producer
  The Mission, Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, producers
Oscar winner! Platoon, Arnold Kopelson, producer
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  Sigourney Weaver, Aliens
Oscar winner! Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God
  Sissy Spacek, Crimes of the Heart
Jane Fonda, The Morning After
Kathleen Turner, Peggy Sue Got Married
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  William Hurt, Children of a Lesser God
Oscar winner! Paul Newman, The Color of Money
  Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
  Dexter Gordon, 'Round Midnight
  James Woods, Salvador
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  Maggie Smith, A Room With a View
  Piper Laurie, Children of a Lesser God
  Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, The Color of Money
  Tess Harper, Crimes of the Heart
Oscar winner! Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  Denholm Elliott, A Room With a View
Oscar winner! Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
  Dennis Hopper, Hoosiers
  Tom Berenger, Platoon
  Willem Dafoe, Platoon
 
BEST DIRECTOR
  James Ivory, A Room With a View
  David Lynch, Blue Velvet
  Woody Allen, Hannah and Her Sisters
  Roland Joffe, The Mission
Oscar winner! Oliver Stone, Platoon
 
BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)
  Hanif Kureishi, My Beautiful Laundrette
  Paul Hogan, story; Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie and John Cornell, screenplay, “Crocodile” Dundee
Oscar winner! Woody Allen, Hannah and Her Sisters
  Oliver Stone, Platoon
  Oliver Stone and Richard Boyle, Salvador
 
BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
Oscar winner! Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, A Room With a View
  Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff, Children of a Lesser God
  Richard Price, The Color of Money
  Beth Henley, Crimes of the Heart
  Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans, Stand by Me
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  Tony Pierce-Roberts, A Room With a View
Oscar winner! Chris Menges, The Mission
  Jordan Cronenweth, Peggy Sue Got Married
  Robert Richardson, Platoon
  Don Peterman, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
 
BEST FILM EDITING
  Ray Lovejoy, Aliens
  Susan E. Morse, Hannah and Her Sisters
  Jim Clark, The Mission
Oscar winner! Claire Simpson, Platoon
  Billy Weber and Chris Lebenzon, Top Gun
 
BEST ART DIRECTION/SET DIRECTION
  Peter Lamont, art direction; Crispian Sallis, set decoration, Aliens
Oscar winner! Gianni Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow, art direction; Brian Savegar and Elio Altramura, set decoration, A Room With a View
  Boris Leven, art direction; Karen A. O'Hara, set decoration, The Color of Money
  Stuart Wurtzel, art direction; Carol Joffe, set decoration, Hannah and Her Sisters
  Stuart Craig, art direction; Jack Stephens, set decoration, The Mission
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Oscar winner! Jenny Beaven and John Bright, A Room With a View
  Enrico Sabbatini, The Mission
  Anna Anni and Maurizio Millenotti, Otello
  Theadora Van Runkle, Peggy Sue Got Married
  Anthony Powell, Pirates
 
BEST SOUND
  Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman, Aliens
  Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and William Nelson, Heartbreak Ridge
Oscar winner! John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles “Bud” Grenzbach and Simon Kaye, Platoon
  Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene S. Cantamessa, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
  Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan, Top Gun
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Oscar winner! Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanne Benson, Aliens
  Lyle Conway, Brian Ferren and Martin Gutteridge, Little Shop of Horrors Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry
  Waller and William Neil, Poltergeist II: The Other Side
 
BEST MAKEUP
  Michael G. Westmore and Michèle Burke, The Clan of the Cave Bear
Oscar winner! Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis, The Fly
  Rob Bottin and Peter Robb-King, Legend
 
BEST SOUND (ORIGINAL SONG)
  “Somewhere Out There,” An American Tail, James Horner and Barry Mann, music; Cynthia Weil, lyrics
  “Mean Green Mother From Outer Space,” Little Shop of Horrors, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics
  “Glory of Love,” The Karate Kid Part II, Peter Cetera and David Foster, music; Peter Cetera and Diane Nini,
lyrics
  “Life in a Looking Glass,” That's Life, Henry Mancini, music; Leslie Bricusse, lyrics
Oscar winner! “Take My Breath Away,” Top Gun, Giorgio Moroder, music; Tom Whitlock, lyrics
 
BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
  James Horner, Aliens
  Jerry Goldsmith, Hoosiers
  Ennio Morricone, The Mission
Oscar winner! Herbie Hancock, 'Round Midnight
  Leonard Rosenman, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
 
BEST SHORT FILMS (ANIMATED)
Oscar winner! A Greek Tragedy (Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen producers; CineTe pvba)
  The Frog, the Dog and the Devil (Bob Stenhouse, producer; New Zealand National Film Unit)
  Luxo Jr. (John Lasseter and William Reeves, producers; Pixar Productions)
 
BEST SHORT FILMS (LIVE ACTION)
  Exit (Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, producers; Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana/RAI-UNO)
  Love Struck (Fredda Weiss, producer; Rainy Day Productions)
Oscar winner! Precious Images (Chuck Workman, producer; Calliope Films, Inc.)
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECTS)
  Debonair Dancers (Alison Nigh-Strelich, producer; Alison Nigh-Strelich Production)
  The Masters of Disaster (Sonya Friedman, producer; Indiana University Audio Visual Center)
  Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse (Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, producers; Polaris Entertainment Production)
  Sam (Aaron D. Weisblatt Production)
Oscar winner! Women - for America, for the World (Vivienne Verdon-Roe, producer; Educational Film & Video Project)
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURES) [TIE]
Oscar winner! Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got (Brigitte Berman, producer; Bridge Film Production)
  Chile: Hasta Cuando? (David Bradbury, producer; David Bradbury Productions)
Oscar winner! Down and Out in America (Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, producers; Joseph Feury Production)
  Isaac in America: A Journey With Isaac Bashevis Singer (Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, producers; Amram Nowak Associates)
  Witness to Apartheid (Sharon I. Sopher, producer; Production of Developing News, Inc.)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Oscar winner! The Assault, Netherlands
  Betty Blue, France
  The Decline of the American Empire, Canada
  My Sweet Little Village, Czechoslovakia
  “38”, Austria

Other Awards

The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award went to Steven Spielberg. Honorary Awards went to Ralph Bellamy "for his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting" and to E.M. (Al) Lewis "in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high Academy standards."

Scientific Awards

Darryl A. Armour (Special Photographic)
Associates and Ferren (Special Photographic)
Auricle Control Systems (Editorial and Preproduction)
John L. Baptista (Laboratory)
Boss Film Corporation (Special Photographic)
Anthony D. Bruno (Laboratory)
Richard Edlund (Special Photographic)
Bran Ferren (Special Photographic)
William L. Fredrick (Camera Cranes)
David Grafton (Special Photographic)
Richard Benjamin Grant (Editorial and Preproduction)
Ron Grant (Editorial and Preproduction)
Robert Greenberg (Special Photographic)
R/Greenberg Associates, Incorporated (Special Photographic)
Charles Harrison (Special Photographic)
Joel Hynek (Special Photographic)
Jerry Jeffress (Special Photographic)
Bruce W. Keller (Laboratory)
Elan Lipschitz (Special Photographic)
Eugene Mamut (Special Photographic)
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Laboratories, Inc. (Laboratory)
Manfred G. Michelson (Laboratory)
Hal Needham (Camera Cranes)
Richmark Camera Service, Incorporated, Oxberry Division (Special Photographic)
Professor Fritz Sennheiser (Sound)
Sennheiser Electronic Corporation (Sound)
Technical Film Systems, Incorporated (Laboratory)
Dr. Alfred Thumim (Special Photographic)
Mark West (Special Photographic)
Gene Whiteman (Special Photographic)
Bob Wilcox (Special Photographic)
Kenneth Wisner (Special Photographic)
Associates and Ferren (Special Photographic)
John L. Baptista (Laboratory)
Alexander Bryce (Lighting)
The Burbank Studios (Lighting)
The Burbank Studios (Sound)
Bran Ferren (Special Photographic)
Carl Holmes (Lighting)
Carl E. Holmes Company (Lighting)
Alan Landaker (Sound)
Hal Landaker (Sound)
Lee Electric (Lighting) Limited (Lighting)
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Laboratories, Inc. (Laboratory)
Oxford Scientific Films, Image Quest Division (Special Photographic)
Peter D. Parks (Special Photographic)
William B. Pollard (Photography)
David W. Samuelson (Photography)
Lucinda Strub (Stage Operations)
Matt Sweeney (Stage Operations)

 

FILM FACTS

Best Picture: Platoon

What: 59th Annual Academy Awards

Date: March 30, 1987

Host: Paul Hogan, Chevy Chase, Goldie Hawn

Location: Dorothy Chandler Pavillion (Los Angeles)

Network: ABC


1970s memorabilia on eBay!
1970s videos and DVDs on eBay!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!
   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Visit our sponsors!
Why?


Copyright 1994-2017, Awesome80s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement