Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV
The LONG awaited
Star Wars trilogy
is coming to DVD!



Looking for Videos?
DVD
VHS
Search by keywords:
In Association with Amazon.com
 

Academy Awards for 1987

By Patrick Mondout

The 60th Annual Academy Awards were hosted by Chevy Chase on April 1, 1988 at the Sunrise Auditorium (Los Angeles) and broadcast live on ABC. The Last Emperor was the big winner taking home all nine statuettes it was nominated for. Cher defeated Meryl Streep, Holly Hunter, and Glenn Close for Best Actress.

Note: All nominees are listed and Oscar winner! denotes the Oscar winner.
 
BEST PICTURE
  Broadcast News, James L. Brooks, producer
  Fatal Attraction, Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, producers
  Hope and Glory, John Boorman, producer
Oscar winner! The Last Emperor, Jeremy Thomas, producer
  Moonstruck, Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, producers
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  Sally Kirkland, Anna
Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
  Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction
Meryl Streep, Ironweed
Oscar winner! Cher, Moonstruck
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  William Hurt, Broadcast News
  Marcello Mastroianni, Dark Eyes
  Robin Williams, Good Morning, Vietnam
  Jack Nicholson, Ironweed
Oscar winner! Michael Douglas, Wall Street
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  Anne Archer, Fatal Attraction
  Norma Aleandro, Gaby - A True Story
Oscar winner! Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck
  Anne Ramsey, Throw Momma From the Train
  Ann Sothern, The Whales of August
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  Albert Brooks, Broadcast News
  Denzel Washington, Cry Freedom
  Vincent Gardenia, Moonstruck
  Morgan Freeman, Street Smart
Oscar winner! Sean Connery, The Untouchables
 
BEST DIRECTOR
  Adrian Lyne, Fatal Attraction
  John Boorman, Hope and Glory
Oscar winner! Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
  Lasse Hallström, My Life as a Dog
  Norman Jewison, Moonstruck
 
BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)
  Louis Malle, Au Revoir les Enfants
  James L. Brooks, Broadcast News
  John Boorman, Hope and Glory
Oscar winner! John Patrick Shanley, Moonstruck
  Woody Allen, Radio Days
 
BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
  Tony Huston, The Dead
  James Dearden, Fatal Attraction
  Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr and Gustav Hasford, Full Metal Jacket
Oscar winner! Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
  Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jö nsson, Brasse Brännström and Per Berglund, My Life as a Dog
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  Michael Ballhaus, Broadcast News
  Allen Daviau, Empire of the Sun
  Philippe Rousselot, Hope and Glory
Oscar winner! Vittorio Storaro, The Last Emperor
  Haskell Wexler, Matewan
 
BEST FILM EDITING
  Richard Marks, Broadcast News
  Michael Kahn, Empire of the Sun
  Michael Kahn and Peter E. Berger, Fatal Attraction
Oscar winner! Gabriella Cristiani, The Last Emperor
  Frank J. Urioste, RoboCop
 
BEST ART DIRECTION/SET DIRECTION
  Norman Reynolds, art direction; Harry Cordwell, set decoration, Empire of the Sun
  Anthony Pratt, art direction; Joan Woolard, set decoration, Hope and Glory
Oscar winner! Ferdinando Scarfiotti, art direction; Bruno Cesari and Osvaldo Desideri, set decoration, The Last Emperor
  Santo Loquasto, art direction; Carol Joffe, Les Bloom and George DeTitta, Jr., set decoration, Radio Days
  Patrizia Von Brandenstein and William A. Elliot, art direction; Hal Gausman, set decoration, The Untouchables
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
  Jenny Beavan and John Bright, Maurice Dorothy Jeakins, The Dead
  Bob Ringwood, Empire of the Sun
Oscar winner! James Acheson, The Last Emperor
  Marilyn Vance-Straker, The Untouchables
 
BEST SOUND
  Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyde and Tony Dawe, Empire of the Sun
Oscar winner! Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock, The Last Emperor
  Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson, Lethal Weapon
  Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald, RoboCop
  Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl and Art Rochester, The Witches of Eastwick
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Oscar winner! Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth Smith, Innerspace
  Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston, Predator
 
BEST MAKEUP
  Bob Laden, Happy New Year
Oscar winner! Rick Baker, Harry and the Hendersons
 
BEST SOUND (ORIGINAL SONG)
  “Shakedown,” Beverly Hills Cop II, Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey, music; Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger, lyrics
  “Cry Freedom,” Cry Freedom, George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa, music and lyrics
Oscar winner! “(I've Had) The Time of My Life,” Dirty Dancing, Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz, music; Franke Previte, lyrics
  “Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now,” Mannequin, Albert Hammond and Diane Warren, music and lyrics
  “Storybook Love,” The Princess Bride, Willy DeVille, music and lyrics
 
BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
  George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa, Cry Freedom
  John Williams, Empire of the Sun
Oscar winner! Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su, The Last Emperor
  Ennio Morricone, The Untouchables
  John Williams, The Witches of Eastwick
 
BEST SHORT FILMS (ANIMATED)
  George and Rosemary (Eunice Macaulay, producer; National Film Board of Canada)
Oscar winner! The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back, producer; Société Radio-Canada/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)
  Your Face (Bill Plympton, producer; Bill Plympton Productions)
 
BEST SHORT FILMS (LIVE ACTION)
  Making Waves (Ann Wingate, producer; The Production Pool Ltd.)
Oscar winner! Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, producers; Chanticleer Films)
  Shoeshine (Robert A. Katz, producer; Tom Abrams Productions)
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECTS)
  Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller (Deborah Dickson, producer; Winterlude Films, Inc. Production)
  In the Wee Wee Hours... (Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, producers; University of Southern California
School of Cinema/Television)
  Language Says It All (Megan Williams, producer; Tripod Production)
  Silver Into Gold (Lynn Mueller, producer; Stanford University Department of Communications)
Oscar winner! Young at Heart (Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, producers; Sue Marx Films, Inc. Production)
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURES)
  A Stitch for Time (Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, producers; Peace Quilters Production Company, Inc.)
  Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 (Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, producers; Blackside, Inc. Production)
  Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima (John Junkerman and John W. Dower, producers; Muraki Film Project)
  Radio Bikini (Robert Stone, producer; Crossroads Film Project, Ltd.)
Oscar winner! The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table (Aviva Slesin, producer; Aviva Films)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  Au Revoir les Enfants (Goodbye, Children), France
Oscar winner! Babette's Feast, Denmark
  Course Completed, Spain
  The Family, Italy
  Pathfinder, Norway

Other Awards

Billy Wilder was given the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award while the Gordon E. Sawyer Award went to Fred Hynes. A Special Achievement Award for Sound Effects Editing was given to the RoboCop crew of Stephen Flick and John Pospisil.

Scientific Awards

Werner Block (Lighting)
Bernhard Kuhl (Lighting)
OSRAM GmbH Research and Development Department (Lighting)
Ronald C. Barker (Editorial and Preproduction)
Fritz Gabriel Bauer (Camera)
Willi Burth (Projection)
Courier Films, Limited (Special Photographic)
Eastman Kodak Company (Film)
Eastman Kodak Company (Film)
Kinotone Corporation (Projection)
Montage Group, Ltd. (Editorial and Preproduction)
Colin F. Mossman (Laboratory)
Zoran Perisic (Special Photographic)
Rank Film Laboratories' Development Group (Laboratory)
Chester L. Schuler (Editorial and Preproduction)
Carl Zeiss Company (Lenses and Filters)
Ioan Allen (Sound)
Tim Cook (Camera)
Dolby Laboratories, Incorporated (Sound)
John Eppolito (Special Photographic)
Wally Gentleman (Special Photographic)
Industrial Light and Magic, Incorporated (Stage Operations)
Jan Jacobsen (Special Photographic)
Tadeuz Krzanowski (Stage Operations)
William Mesa (Special Photographic)
Thaine Morris (Stage Operations)
Dan C. Norris (Camera)
Norris Film Products (Camera)
David Pier (Stage Operations)
Les Paul Robley (Special Photographic)
Geoffrey H. Williamson (Special Photographic)

 

FILM FACTS

Best Picture: The Last Emperor

What: 60th Annual Academy Awards

Date: April 1, 1988

Host: Chevy Chase

Location: Sunrise Auditorium (Los Angeles)

Network: ABC


1970s memorabilia on eBay!
1970s videos and DVDs on eBay!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!
   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Visit our sponsors!
Why?


Copyright 1994-2017, Awesome80s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement