Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1980

By Patrick Mondout

The big winner at the 23rd annual Grammy Awards was Christopher Cross. He not only won Best New Artist, but he took home Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Record of the Year honors as well. While Paul Simon and Carol King had both won the latter three awards in the same year (1970 and 1971 respectively), both were established and thus ineligible for the Best New Artist trophy. Cross became the first and thus far only one to sweep those four awards in the same year.

Some critics were outraged by Cross's success (many thought the Pretenders should have won the Best New Artist award and the Record of the Year was thought to be a showdown between Streisand and Sinatra) though Cross's debut album was also the best selling album of 1980.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Lady" - Kenny Rogers
  "The Rose" - Bette Midler
"Sailing" - Christopher Cross
  "Theme from New York, New York" - Frank Sinatra
  "Woman in Love" - Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb
 
Song of the Year
  "Fame" - Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford
  "Lady" - Lionel Richie
  "Theme from New York, New York" - John Kander, Fred Ebb
  "The Rose" - Amanda McBroom
"Sailing" - Christopher Cross
  "Woman in Love" - Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb
 
Album of the Year
Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
  Glass Houses - Billy Joel
  Guilty - Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb
  Trilogy: Past, Present, Future - Frank Sinatra
  The Wall - Pink Floyd
 
New Artist
  Irene Cara
Christopher Cross
  Robbie Dupree
  Amy Holland
  The Pretenders
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
Kenny Loggins - "This Is It"
  Kenny Rogers - "Lady"
  Paul Simon - "Late in the Evening"
  Frank Sinatra - "Theme from New York, New York"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Irene Cara - "Fame"
  Bette Midler - "The Rose"
  Olivia Newton-John - "Magic"
  Barbra Streisand - "Woman in Love"
  Donna Summer - "On the Radio"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Ambrosia - "Biggest Part of Me"
  The Pointer Sisters - "He's So Shy"
  Kenny Rogers, Kim Carnes - "Don't Fall in Love with a Dreamer"
  Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band - "Against the Wind"
  Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb - "Guilty"
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  Jackson Browne - "Boulevard"
  Billy Joel - Glass Houses
  Kenny Loggins - "I'm Alright"
  Paul McCartney - "Coming Up"
  Bruce Springsteen - "Medley: Devil with the Blue Dress/Good Golly Miss Molly/Jenny Take a Ride"
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Joan Armatrading - How Cruel
  Pat Benatar - Crimes of Passion
  Marianne Faithful - Broken English
  Linda Ronstadt - "How Do I Make You"
  Grace Slick - Dreams
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Blondie - "Call Me"
  Pink Floyd - The Wall
  The Pretenders - "Brass in Pocket"
  Queen - "Another One Bites the Dust"
  Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Bob James, Earl Klugh - One on One
  Herb Alpert - "Beyond"
  Doobie Brothers - "South Bay Strut" track from One Step
  Henry Mancini - "Ravel's Belero"
  John Williams, London Symphony Orchestra - "Yoda's Theme" track from The Empire Strikes Back
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Police - "Regatta de Blanc" track from Regatta de Blanc
  Dixie Dregs - Dregs of the Earth
  Emerson, Lake & Palmer - "Peter Gunn"
  Jean-Luc Ponty - "Beach Girl"
  Pretenders - "Space Invader" track from Pretenders
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Never Knew Love Like This Before" - Reggie Lucas, James Mtume
  "Give Me the Night" - Rod Temperton
  "Let's Get Serious" - Lee Garrett, Stevie Wonder
  "Shinging Star" - Leo Graham, Paul Richmond
  "Upside Down" - Bernard Edwards, Nile Rodgers
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  George Benson - Give Me the Night
  Larry Graham - One in a Million You
  Jermaine Jackson - "Let's Get Serious"
  Al Jarreau - "Never Givin' Up"
  Stevie Wonder - "Master Blaster (Jammin')"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Stephanie Mills - "Never Knew Love Like This Before"
  Roberta Flack - Roberta Flack featuring Donny Hathaway
  Aretha Franklin - "Can't Turn You Loose"
  Minnie Riperton - Love Lives Forever
  Diana Ross - "Upside Down"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Manhattans - "Shining Star"
  Commodores - Heroes
  Roberta Flack with Donny Hathaway - "Back Together Again"
  Jacksons - Triumph
  Gladys Knight & the Pips - About Love
  Spinners - "Cupid/I've Loved You for a Long Time"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  George Benson - "On Broadway"
  Brothers Johnson - "Smilin' on Ya"
  Deodato - "Night Cruiser"
  B.B. King - "When I'm Wrong"
  David Sanborn - "Anything You Want"
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Manhattan Transfer - "Birdland"
  Earl Klugh - Dream Come True
  Chuck Mangione - Fun and Games
  Pat Metheny - American Garage
  Spyro Gyra - Catching the Sun
  Patrick Williams - An American Concerto
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  George Benson - "Moody's Mood"
  Bill Henderson - Street of Dreams
  Mark Murphy - Satisfaction Guaranteed
  Slam Stewart - "Sidewalks of New York"
  Mel Torme - Torme/A New Album
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Ella Fitzgerald - A Perfect Match/Ella and Basie
  Betty Carter - The Audience with Betty Carter
  Helen Humes - Helen Humes and the Muse All Stars
  Helen Merrill - Chasin' the Bird
  Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan: Duke Ellington Song Book One
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Bill Evans - I Will Say Goodbye
  Pepper Adams (of the Helen Merrill Sextet) - Chasin' the Bird
  Hank Jones - I Remember You
  Jimmy Knapper - Cunningbird
  Phil Woods - The Phil Woods Quartet, Vol. 1
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Bill Evans - We Will Meet Again
  Nick Brignola - L.A. Bound
  Heath Brothers - Live at the Public Theatre
  Hank Jones - I Remember You
  Bobby Shew - Bobby Shew, Outstanding in His Field
  Phil Woods - The Phil Woods Quartet, Vol. 1
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Count Basie & His Orchestra - On the Road
  Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Farewell
  Louis Bellson Big Band - Dynamite!
  Bob Florence Big Band - Live at Concerts by the Sea
  Mel Lewis & the Jazz Orchestra - Bob Brookmeyer, Composer/Arranger
  Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass - Present Perfect
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "On the Road Again" - Willie Nelson
  "He Stopped Loving Her Today" - Bobby Braddock, Curly Putman
  "I Believe in You" - Roger Cook, Sam Hogin
  "Lookin' for Love" - Bob Morrison, Wanda Mallette, Patti Ryan
  "Drivin' My Life Away" - Eddie Rabbitt, Even Stevens, David Malloy
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  George Jones - "He Stopped Loving Her Today"
  George Burns - "I Wish I Was Eighteen Again"
  Johnny Lee - "Lookin' for Love"
  Willie Nelson - "On the Road Again"
  Eddie Rabbitt - "Drivin' My Life Away"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Anne Murray - "Could I Have This Dance"
  Crystal Gayle - "If You Ever Change Your Mind"
  Emmylou Harris - Roses in the Snow
  Barbara Mandrell - "The Best of Strangers"
  Sissy Spacek - "Coal Miner's Daughter"
 
Best Country & Western Performance - Duo or Group with Vocal
  Roy Orbison, Emmylou Harris - "That Lovin' You Feelin' Again"
  Charlie Daniels Band - In America
  Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers Band - "Take Me to Your Lovin' Place"
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Heart of Mine"
  Tanya Tucker, Glen Campbell - "Dream Lover"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Gilley's Urban Cowboy Band - "Orange Blossom Special/Hoedown" track from Urban Cowboy
  Chet Atkins - "Dance with Me"
  Ry Cooder - The Long Riders
  Floyd Cramer - Dallas
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - "Cotton Eyed Joe"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Contemporary or Inspirational
  Reba Rambo, Dony McGuire, B.J. Thomas, Andrae Crouch, Archers, Walter & Tramaine Hawkins, Cynthia Clawson - The Lord's Prayer
  Andrae Crouch - "It's Gonna Rain"
  Amy Grant - Never Alone
  Imperials - One More Song for You
  Michael & Stormie Omartian - The Builder
 
Best Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Blackwood Brothers - We Come to Worship
  Kenneth Copeland - In His Presence
  Rambos - Crossin' Over
  Jimmy Swaggart - Worship
  Lanny Wolfe Trio - Make a Joyful Noise...
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Contemporary
  Shirley Caesar - Rejoice
  Rance Allen Group - I Feel Like Going On
  Dynamic Disciples - "You Don't Know What God Has Done for Me"
  Tramaine Hawkins - Tramaine
  Kristle Murder - I Can't Let Go
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Traditional
  James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers - Lord, Let Me Be an Instrument
  James Cleveland & the Voices of Cornerstone - A Praying Spirit
  Gospel Keynotes - Ain't No Stopping Us Now
  Dorothy Norwood - God Can
  O'Neal Twins - He Chose Me
  Albertina Walker with James Cleveland - Please Be Patient with Me
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  Debby Boone - With My Song I Will Praise Him
  Commodores - "Jesus Is Love"
  Bob Dylan - Saved
  Willie Nelson - Family Bible
  B.J. Thomas - "Everything Always Works Out for the Best"
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  Rare Blues - Isaiah Ross, Maxwell Street Jimmy, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Robert Wilkins, Little Brother Montgomery, Sunnyland Slim, Takoma
  Atlanta Blues: 1933 - Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver, Buddy Moss, John Edward Memorial Foundation
  Boil the Breakfast Early (#9) - Chieftains
  Kidney Stew is Fine - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson
  Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band in New Orleans - Queen Ida
 
Best Latin Recording
  La Onda Va Bien - Cal Tjader Sextet
  Dancemania '80 - Tito Puente
  Hey - Julio Iglesias
  Irakere 2 - Irakere
  Rican/Struction - Ray Barretto
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Quincy Jones, Jerry Hey - "Dinorah, Dinorah" (George Benson)
  Jorge Calandrelli - "Forget the Woman" (Eddie Daniels)
  Dave Grusin - "Marcosinho" (Dave Valentin)
  Bob Brookmeyer - "Skylark" (Mel Lewis)
  Claus Ogerman - "Wave" (Antonio Carlos Jobim)
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Michael Omartian - "Sailing" (Christopher Cross)
  Don Costa - "Theme from New York, New York" (Frank Sinatra)
  David Cunningham - "Money" (Flying Lizards)
  Rob McConnell - "Tangerine" (Singers Unlimited)
  Joe Puerta, Burleigh Drummond, David Pack - "Biggest Part of Me" (Ambrosia)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "The Empire Strikes Back" - John Williams
  "An American Concerto" - Patrick Williams
  "Give It All You Got" - Chuck Mangione
  "The Imperial March (Darth Vader's Theme)" - John Williams
  "Yoda's Theme" - John Williams
 
Best Arrangement for Voices
  Janis Siegel - "Birdland" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Joe Puerta, Burleigh Drummond, David Pack - "Biggest Part of Me" (Ambrosia)
  Rod Temperton - "Give Me the Night" (George Benson)
  Gene Puerling - "Sweet Georgia Brown" (Singers Unlimited)
  Alan Paul, Jay Graydon - "Twilight Zone/Twilight Tone" (Manhattan Transfer)
 
Best Cast Show Album
  Evita - Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist
  Barnum - Cy Coleman, composer; Michael Stewart, lyricist
  A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine - Frank Lazarus, Jerry Herman, composers; Dick Vosburgh, Jerry Herman, lyricists
  Oklahoma! - Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist
  One Mo' Time - songs by 27 songwriters performed by blacks in vaudeville
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  The Empire Strikes Back - John Williams
  Fame - Michael Gore, Anthony Evans, Paul McCrane, Dean Pitchford, Lesley Gore, Robert F. Colesberry
  One Trick Pony - Paul Simon
  Stevie Wonder's Journey Through the Secret Life of Plants - Stevie Wonder, Michael Sembello, Stephanie Andrews, Yvonne Wright
  Urban Cowboy - J.D. Souther, Boz Scaggs, David Foster, Jerry Foster, Bill Rice, Brian Collins, Robby Campbell, Joe Walsh, Bob Morrison, Johnny Wilson, Dan Fogelberg, Bob Seger, Wayland Holyfield, Bob House, Wanda Mallette, Patti Ryan
 
Best Classical Album
  Berg: Lulu (Complete) - Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris (solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim)
  Bartok: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic (solo: Pinchas Zukerman)
  Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra - Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony (solo: Itzhak Perlman)
  Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Ruggles: Complete Music - Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Buffalo Philharmonic
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
  Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Beethoven: Symphonies (9) - Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
  Respighi: Feste Romane; Fountains of Rome - Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic
  Ruggles: Complete Music - Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Buffalo Philharmonic
  Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 - Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman - Music for 2 Violins (Moszkowski: Suite for 2 Violins; Shostakovich: Duets; Prokofiev: Sonata for 2 Violins)
  Daniel Barenboim, Luben Yordanoff, Albert Tetard, Claude Desurmont - Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
  Cleveland Quartet - Beethoven: Early Quartets, Op. 18
  Juilliard Quartet - Schubert: Quartet No. 15 in G Major, Op. 161
  Pinchas Zukerman, Marc Neikrug - Debussy: Sonata No. 3 in G Minor for Violin and Piano; Faure: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Itzhak Perlman (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony) - Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra
  Itzhak Perlman, Mstislav Rostropovich (Bernard Haitink conducting the Cocertgebouw Orchestra) - Brahms: Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello ("Double Concerto")
  Maurice Andre (Maurice Andre conducting the Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra) - Bach for Trumpet
  James Galway (I Solisti di Zagreb) - Telemann: Concertos in G and C for Flute; Suite in A Minor
  Gerard Schwarz (Gerard Schwarz conducting the Y Chamber Symphony of New York) - The Classic Trumpet Concertos of Haydn and Hummel
  Pinchas Zukerman (Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic) - Bartok: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Itzhak Perlman - The Spanish Album
  Glenn Gould - Bach: Toccatas, Vol. 2
  Ruth Laredo - Rachmaninov: Music for Piano, Vol. 7 (Sonatas Nos. 1 and 2)
  Joshua Rifkin - Digital Ragtime, Music of Scott Joplin
  Rudolf Serkin - Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
  Leo Smit - Copland: The Complete Music for Solo Piano
 
Best Opera Recording
  Berg: Lulu (Complete) - Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris (solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim)
  Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle - Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Sylvia Sass, Kolos Kovats)
  Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Frederica von Stade, Richard Stilwell)
  Puccini: La Boheme - James Levine conducting the National Philharmonic, Ambrosian Chorus (solos: Renata Scotto, Alfredo Kraus, Carol Neblett, Sherrill Milnes)
  Weill: Silverlake - Julius Rudel conducting the New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Joel Grey, William Neill, Elizabeth Hynes, Jack Harrold, Elaine Bonazzi)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Norbet Balatsch, chorus master; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra - Mozart: Requiem
  Claudio Abbado conducting the London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
  Thomas Hilbish conducting the University of Michigan Chamber Choir and Chamber Ensemble - Menotti: The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore
  John Oliver, chorus master, Tanglewood Festival Chorus; Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Schoenberg: Gurrelieder
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Leontyne Price (Henry Lewis conducting the Philharmonic Orchestra) - Prima Donna, Vol. 5, Great Soprano Arias from Handel to Britten
  Elly Ameling (Jorg Demus, accompanist) - Mozart: Songs
  Judith Blegen (Pierre Boulez, conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Berg: Lulu Suite
  Kiri Te Kanawa (Andrew Davis conducting the London Symphony) - R. Strauss: 4 Last Songs and Orchestral Songs
  Jessye Norman (Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Berg: Der Wein, Concert Aria
  Frederica von Stade (Andrew Davis conducting the London Symphony) - Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer and Ruckert Songs
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Karl-August Naegler - Berg: Lulu (Complete) (Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris; solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim
  Almeida: First Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra (Laurindo Almeida; Elmer Ramsey conducting the Los Angeles Orchestra de Camera)
  Robert Norberg, Mitchell Tanenbaum - Bach: The 6 Brandenburg Concertos (Gerard Schwarz condcuting the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra)
  Bud Graham, Ray Moore - Bartok: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Pinchas Zukerman; Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  Michael Grav - Brahms: Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello ("Double Concerto") (Itzhak Perlman, Mstislav Rostropovich; Bernard Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra)
  John McClure, Ed Michalski - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Robert Woods
  Steven Epstein
  Andrew Kazdin
  John McClure
  Paul Myers
 
Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording
  Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein - Pat Carroll
  Adventures of Luke Skywalker: The Empire Strikes Back - original cast with narration
  A Curb in the Sky (James Thurber) - Peter Ustinov
  I Sing Because I'm Happy, Vols. 1 and 2 - Mahalia Jackson
  Obediently Yours/Orson Welles - Orson Welles
 
Best Comedy Recording
  No Respect - Rodney Dangerfield
  Contractual Obligation - Monty Python
  Holy Smoke - Richard Pryor
  Live at St. Douglas Convent - Father Guido Sarducci
  Live from New York - Gilda Radner
 
Best Recording for Children
  In Harmony/A Sesame Street Record - Doobie Brothers, James Taylor, Carly Simon, Bette Midler, Muppets, Al Jarreau, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Libby Titus & Dr. John Livingston Taylor, George Benson & Pauline Wilson, Lucy Simon, Kate Taylor & the Simon/Taylor Family
  Big Bird's Birdtime Stories - Sesame Street Muppets and cast
  Christmas Eve on Sesame Street - Sesame Street Muppets and cast
  Love - Sesame Street Muppets and cast
  The People in Your Neighborhood - Sesame Street Muppets
 
Best Engineered Recording
  James Guthrie - The Wall (Pink Floyd)
  Chet Himes - Christopher Cross (Christopher Cross)
  Bill Schnee - Growing Up in Hollywood Town (Lincoln Mayorga, Amanda McBroom)
  Bill Schnee - New Baby (Don Randi, Quest)
  Bruce Swedien - "Give Me the Night" (George Benson)
 
Best Album Package
  Roy Kohara - Against the Wind (Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band)
  John Berg - Chicago XIV (Chicago)
  Ron Coro, Johnny Lee - Cats (Cats)
  Vigon Nahas Vigon - Tusk (Fleetwood Mac)
  Paula Scher - One on One (Bob James, Earl Klugh)
 
Best Album Notes
  David McClintock - Trilogy: Past, Present and Future (Frank Sinatra)
  David Evans, Bruce Bastin - Atlanta Blues: 1933 (Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver, Buddy Moss)
  Lorene Lortie - Elvis Aaron Presley (Elvis Presley)
  John McDonough, Richard  Sudhalter - Lester Young (Giants of Jazz)
  Dan Morgenstern - Chicago Concert 1956 (Louis Armstrong)
 
Best Historical Reissue Album
  Segovia, The EMI Recordings 1927-39
  Early History of the Phonograph Record
  First Edition/The Golden Age of Broadway
  The Guitarists (Giants of Jazz)
  Songs of the Depression: Happy Days Are Here Again
 
Producer of the Year
  Phil Ramone
  Quincy Jones
  Michael Omartian
  Queen and Mack
  Stevie Wonder
 
Hall of Fame
  Beethoven: Quartets for Strings - Budapest String Quartet (1952)
  "Black and Tan Fantasy" - Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (1928)
  Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde - Bruno Walter conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra with Kathleen Ferrier & Julius Patzak (1952)
  "Nobody" - Bert Williams (1906)
  "Over the Rainbow" - Judy Garland (1939)
 
Trustees Award
  Count Basie
  Aaron Copland
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Christopher Cross

What: 23rd Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 25, 1981

Where: New York's Radio City Music Hall

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement