Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1981

By Patrick Mondout

The 24th annual Grammy Awards saw the debut of an award for an emerging mini-industry within the music industry: The Music Video award. Despite Yoko's best efforts, "Double Fantasy" won for Album of the Year. This was also the year that Sheena Easton won Best New Artist over Luther Vandross.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Arthur's Theme (The Best That You Can Do)" - Christopher Cross
"Bette Davis Eyes" - Kim Carnes
  "Endless Love" - Diana Ross, Lionel Richie
  "(Just Like) Starting Over" - John Lennon
  "Just the Two of Us" - Bill Withers, Grover Washington Jr.
 
Song of the Year
  "Arthur's Theme (The Best That You Can Do)" - Peter Allen, Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross
"Bette Davis Eyes" - Donna Weiss, Jackie DeShannon
  "Endless Love" - Lionel Richie
  "Just the Two of Us" - Bill Withers, William Salter, Ralph MacDonald
  "9 to 5" - Dolly Parton
 
Album of the Year
  Breakin' Away - Al Jarreau
Double Fantasy - John Lennon, Yoko Ono
  The Dude - Quincy Jones
  Gaucho - Steely Dan
  Mistaken Identity - Kim Carnes
 
New Artist
  Adam and the Ants
Sheena Easton
  The Go-Gos
  James Ingram
  Luther Vandross
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Christopher Cross - "Arthur's Theme (The Best That You Can Do)"
  James Ingram - "Just Once"
  Al Jarreau - Breakin' Away
  John Lennon - "Double Fantasy"
  Bill Withers - "Just the Two of Us"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Kim Carnes - "Bette Davis Eyes"
  Sheena Easton - "For Your Eyes Only"
  Lena Horne - Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music
  Juice Newton - "Angel of the Morning"
  Olivia Newton-John - "Physical"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Daryl Hall, John Oates - Private Eyes
  Manhattan Transfer - "Boy from New York City"
  The Pointer Sisters - "Slow Hand"
  Diana Ross, Lionel Richie - "Endless Love"
  Steely Dan - Gaucho
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  Gary "U.S." Bonds - Dedication
  Rick James - "Super Freak"
  Rick Springfield - "Jesse's Girl"
  Bruce Springsteen - The River
  Rod Stewart - "Young Turks"
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Pat Benatar - "Fire and Ice"
  Lulu - "Who's Foolin' Who"
  Stevie Nicks - "Edge of Seventeen"
  Yoko Ono - "Walking on Thin Ice"
  Donna Summer - "Cold Love"
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Foreigner - 4
  The Police - "Don't Stand So Close To Me"
  REO Speedwagon - Hi Fidelity
  Stevie Nicks with Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - "Stop Draggin' My Heart Around"
  The Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Mike Post featuring Larry Carlton - "Theme from Hill Street Blues"
  Louis Clark conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Hooked on Classics
  Quincy Jones - "Velas"
  Earl Klugh - Late Night Guitar
  Lee Ritenour - Rit
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Police - "Behind My Camel"
  Dregs - Unsung Heroes
  Robert Fripp - The League of Gentlemen
  Kraftwerk - "Computer World"
  Rush - "YYZ"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Just the Two of Us" - Bill Withers, William Salter, Ralph MacDonald
  "Ai No Corrida" - Chas. Jankel, Kenny Young
  "Lady (You Bring Me Up)" - Harold Hudson, William King, Shirley King
  "She's a Bad Mama Jama (She's Built, She's Stacked)" - Leon Haywood
  "When She Was My Girl" - Marc Blatte, Larry Gottlieb
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  James Ingram - "One Hundred Ways" track from Quincy Jone's The Dude
  Carl Carlton - "She's a Bad Mama Jama (She's Built, She's Stacked)"
  Rick James - Street Songs
  Teddy Pendergrass - "I Can't Live without Your Love"
  Luther Vandross - Never Too Much
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - "Hold On, I'm Comin'"
  Patti Austin - "Razzamatazz"
  Chaka Khan - What Cha' Gonna Do for Me
  Teena Marie - It Must Be Magic
  Stephanie Mills - Stephanie
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Quincy Jones - The Dude
  Pointer Sisters - Black and White
  Stanley Clarke, George Duke - The Clarke/Duke Project
  Commodores - "Lady (You Bring Me Up)"
  Earth, Wind & Fire - "Let's Groove"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  David Sanborn - "All I Need Is You"
  Wilton Felder - Inherit the Wind
  Hiroshima - "Winds of Change (Henka Non Nagare)"
  Ahmad Jamal - "You're Welcome, Stop on By"
  Noel Pointer - "East St. Louis Melody"
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Grover Washington Jr. - Winelight
  Miles Davis - The Man with the Horn
  Pat Metheny, Lyle Mays - As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls
  Tom Scott - Apple Juice
  Weather Report - Night Passage
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Al Jarreau - "Blue Rondo a la Turk"
  Johnny Hartman - Johnny Hartman Once in Every Life
  Jimmy Rowles - "Music's the Only Thing That's on My Mind"
  Mel Torme - Mel Torme and Friends Recorded Live at Marty's New York City
  Joe Turner - Have No Fear, Joe Turner Is Here
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Ella Fitzgerald - Digital III at Montreaux
  Ernestine Anderson - Never Made Your Move Too Soon
  Helen Humes - Helen
  Etta Jones - Save Your Love for Me
  Janet Lawson - The Janet Lawson Quintet
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Manhattan Transfer - "Until I Met You (Corner Pocket)"
  Clare Fischer's 2 + 2 - Clare Fischer and Salsa Picante Present 2 + 2
  Hi-Lo's - Now
  Jackie & Roy - East of Suez
  Mel Torme, Janis Ian - "Silly Habits"
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  John Coltrane - Bye Bye Blackbird
  Pepper Adams - The Master ...Pepper Adams
  Pete Christlieb - Self Portrait
  Jimmy Rowles - Music's the Only Thing on My Mind
  Ira Sullivan - The Incredible Ira Sullivan
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Chick Corea, Gary Burton - Chick Corea and Gary Burton in Concert, Zurich, October 28, 1979
  Al Cohn - Nonpareil
  Vic Dickenson - Vic Dickenson Quintet
  Red Rodney featuring Ira Sullivan - Live at the Village Vanguard
  Zoot Sims - The Swinger
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Gerry Mulligan and His Orchestra - Walk on the Water
  Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Tanuki's Night Out
  Panama Francis & the Savoy Sultans - Panama Francis and the Savoy Sultans, Vol. 2
  Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass - Tribute
  Don Menza & His '80's Big Band - "Burnin' (Blues for Bird)"
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "9 to 5" - Dolly Parton
  "Elvira" - Dallas Frazier
  "I Was Country When Country Wasn't Cool" - Kye Fleming, Dennis W. Morgan
  "Somebody's Knockin'" - Ed Penney, Jerry Gillespie
  "You're the Reason God Made Oklahoma" - Larry Collins, Sandy Pinkard
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Ronnie Milsap - "(There's) No Gettin' Over Me"
  John Anderson - "I'm Just an Old Chunk of Coal (But I'm Gonna Be a Diamond Someday)"
  George Jones - "Still Doin' Time"
  Willie Nelson - Somewhere over the Rainbow
  Eddie Rabbitt - "Step by Step"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Dolly Parton - "9 to 5"
  Rosanne Cash - Seven Year Ache
  Terri Gibbs - Somebody's Knockin'
  Barbara Mandrell - "I Was Country When Country Wasn't Cool"
  Juice Newton - "Queen of Hearts"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Elvira"
  Alabama - Feels So Right
  David Frizzell, Shelly West - "You're the Reason God Made Oklahoma"
  Emmylou Harris, Don Williams - "If I Needed You"
  Dottie West, Kenny Rogers - "What Are We Doin' in Love"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Chet Atkins - Country, After All These Years
  Chet Atkins, Doc Watson - Reflections
  Johnny Gimble - The Texas Fiddle Collection
  Barbara Mandrell - "Instrumental Medley: Mountain Dew, Fireball Mail, Old Joe Clark, Night Train, Uncle Joe's Boogie"
  Merle Travis - Travis Pickin'
 
Best Gospel Performance - Contemporary or Inspirational
  Imperials - Priority
  Archers - Spreadin' Like Wildfire
  Cynthia Clawson - Finest Hour
  DeGarmo & Key - This Ain't Hollywood
  Amy Grant - In Concert
 
Best Gospel Performance - Traditional
  J.D. Summer, James Blackwood, Hovie Lister, Rosie Rozell, Jake Hess - The Masters V
  Rusty Goodman - Escape to the Light
  Happy Goodman Family - Goin' Higher
  Rambos - Rambo Reunion
  Lanny Wolfe Trio - Can't Stop the Music
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Contemporary
  Andrae Crouch - Don't Give Up
  Al Green - "The Lord Will Make a Way"
  Edwin Hawkins - Edwin Hawkins Live
  Walter Hawkins - Walter Hawkins: The Hawkins Family
  Winans - Introducing the Winans
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Al Green - The Lord Will Make a Way
  Shirley Caesar - Go
  James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - Where Is Your Faith
  Daniel Hawkins - Daniel Hawkins
  Mighty Clouds of Joy - Cloudbust
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  B.J. Thomas - Amazing Grace
  Crusaders with Joe Cocker - "I'm So Glad I'm Standing Here Today"
  Bob Dylan - Shot of Love
  Barbara Mandrell - "In My Heart"
  Donna Summer - "I Believe in Jesus"
  Don Williams - "Miracles"
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  There Must Be a Better World Somewhere - B.B. King
  Blues Deluxe - Lonnie Brooks Blues Band, The Sons Seals Blues Band, Mighty Joe Young, Muddy Waters, Koko Taylor & Her Blues Machine, Willie Dixon & the Chicago Blues Allstars
  From the Heart of a Woman - Koko Taylor
  Frozen Alive! - Albert Collins
  Living Chicago Blues Vol. 4 - A.C. Reid & the Spark Plugs, Scotty & the Rib Tips, Lovie Lee with Carey Bell
 
Best Latin Recording
  "Guajira pa la Jeva" - Clare Fischer
  Brazilian Soul - Laurindo Almeida, Charlie Byrd
  Eddie Palmieri - Eddie Palmieri
  Gozame! Pero Yu ... - Cal Tjader
  "Summertime" Digital at Montreaux, 1980 - Dizzy Gillespie, Mongo Santamaria
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "Theme from Hill Street Blues" - Mike Post
  Altered States - John Corigliano
  As Falls Witchita, So Falls Wichita Falls - Pat Metheny, Lyle Mays
  "For an Unfinished Woman" - Gerry Mulligan
  "The Slaves" - Jerry Goldsmith
 
Best Arrangement of an Instrumental Recording
  Quincy Jones - "Velas" (Quincy Jones)
  Toshiko Akiyoshi - "A Bit Byas'D" (Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band)
  Jerry Goldsmith - "The Slaves" (Jerry Goldsmith)
  Dave Grusin - "Mountain Dance" (Dave Grusin)
  Billy May - "Southern Rampart Street Parade" (John Williams, Boston Pops)
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  Quincy Jones, Jerry Hey - "Ai No Corrida" (Quincy Jones)
  Greg Adams - "What Is Hip" (Tower of Power)
  Clare Fischer - "2 + 2 (Du, Du)"
  Arif Mardin - "And the Melody Still Lingers One (Night in Tunisia)" (Chaka Khan)
  Gino Vannelli, Joe Vannelli, Ross Vannelli - "Living Inside Myself" (Gino Vannelli)
 
Best Vocal Arrangement for Two or More Voices
  Gene Puerling - "A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Clare Fischer - "2 + 2 (Du, Du)" (Clare Fischer)
  Bernard Kafka, Jay Graydon - "Kafka" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Milcho Leviev - "(The World of) Confirmation" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Gene Puerling - "The Night We Called It a Day" (Hi-Lo's)
 
Best Cast Show Album
  Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music Live on Broadway (various composers and lyricists)
  Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies - Duke Ellington and other composers and lyricists
  42nd Street - Harry Warren, composer, Al Dubin, Johnny Mercer & Mort Dixon, lyricists
  The Pirates of Penzance - Arthur Sullivan, composer; William S. Gilbert, lyricist
  Woman of the Year - John Kander, composer; Fred Ebb, lyricist
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Raiders of the Lost Ark - John Williams
  The Elephant Man - John Morris
  Endless Love - Jonathan Tunick, Lionel Richie, Thomas McClary
  The Jazz Singer - Neil Diamond, Gilbert Becaud, Alan Lindgren, Richard Bennett, Doug Rhone
  9 to 5 - Charles Fox, Dolly Parton
 
Best Classical Album
  Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Isobel Buchanan, Mira Zakai)
  The Horowitz Concerts 1979/80 - Vladimir Horowitz
  Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration - Zubin Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic (solos: Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman)
  Live from Lincoln Center, Sutherland, Horne, Pavarotti - Richard Bonynge conducting the New York City Opera Orchestra (solos: Joan Sutherland, Marilyn Horne, Luciano Pavarotti)
  The Unknown Kurt Weill  (solo: Teresa Stratas)
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
  Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (Symphonic Picture); Cuban Overture and Second Rhapsody - Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony
  Holst: The Planets - Simon Rattle conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra
  Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Deryck Cooke final version) - James Levine conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra
  Mozart: The Symphonies: Salzburg 1775-1983, Vol. 5 - Christopher Hogwood, Jaap Schroder, conductors, Academy of Ancient Music
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Itzhak Perlman, Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor
  Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman - Bartok: Duos for 2 Violins
  Ray Still, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman, Lynn Harrell - Oboe Quartets (Mozart, J.C. Bach, Karl Stamitz, Wanhal)
  Tokyo String Quartet - Bartok: Quartets for Strings (6) (Complete)
  Guarneri Quartet - The Complete String Quartets of Brahms and Schumann
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman (Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary CelebratioN
  Emanuel Ax (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Chopin: Concerto for Piano No. 1 in E Minor
  Stanley Drucker (Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Corigliano: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
  James Galway (Dutoit conducting the Royal Philharmonic) - French Flute Concertos
  Dylana Jenson (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Sibelius: Concerto for Violin in D Minor; Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz - The Horowitz Concerts 1979/80
  Itzhak Perlman (Samuel Sanders, accompanist) - Itzhak Perlman Plays Fritz Kreisler, Album 3
  Murray Perahia - Bartok: Sonata for Piano (1926); Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs; Suite, Op. 14
  Artur Rubinstein - Artur Rubinstein, Schumann, Ravel, Debussy, Albeniz
  Pinchas Zukerman (Marc Neikrug, accompanist) - Virtuoso Violin
 
Best Opera Recording
  Janacek: From the House of the Dead - Charles Mackerras conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Jiri Zahradnicek, Vaclav Zitek, Ivo Zidek)
  Berg: Wozzeck - Christoph von Dohnanyi conducting the Vienna Philharmonic and Vienna State Opera Chorus (solos: Eberhard Waechter, Anja Silia)
  Korngold: Violanta - Marck Janowski conducting the Munich Radio Orchestra; Bavarian Radio Chorus (solos: Eva Marton, Siegfried Jerusalem)
  Monteverdi: Il Ritorno d' Ulisse in Patria - Raymond Leppard conducting the London Philharmonic; Glyndebourne Chorus (solos: Frederica von Stade, Richard Stiwell)
  Puccini: Le Villi - Lorin Maazel conducting the National Philharmonic; Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Renata Scotto, Placido Domingo, Leo Nucci, Tito Gobbi)
  Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri - Claudio Scimone conducting the I Soloisti Veneti, Chorus of Prague (solos: Marilyn Horne, Samuel Ramey, Kathleen Battle)
  Wagner: Parsifal - Herbert van Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic; Chorus of Deutsche Opera Berlin (solos: Peter Hofmann, Dunja Veizovic, Kurt Moll, Jose van Dam, Siegmund Nimsgern, Victor von Halem)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Neville Marriner conducting the Chorus of the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields and the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields - Haydn: The Creation
  Richard Cooke, choral conductor, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Eduardo Mata conducting the London Symphony - Orff: Carmina Burana
  Thomas Peck, choral director, St. Louis Symphony Chorus; Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony - Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible from Music from the Films
  Robert Shaw, conductor, Atlanta Symphony Chorus, Atlanta Boys' Choir, Atlanta Symphony - Orff: Carmina Burana
  Richard Westenburg, choral conductor, Musica Sacra Chorus; Zubin Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic - Verdi: Requiem
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Joan Sutherland, Marilyn Horne, Luciano Pavarotti (Richard Bonynge conducting the New York City Opera Orchestra) - Live from Lincoln Cneter, Sutherland, Horne, Pavarotti
  Elly Ameling (Dalton Baldwin, accompanist) - Think on Me
  Barbara Hendricks (Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Del Tredici: Final Alice
  Frederica von Stade (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony) - Ravel: Sheherazade
  Teresa Stratas (Richard Woitach, accompanist) - The Unknown Kurt Weill
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Bud Graham, Ray Moore, Andrew Kazdin - Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration (Zubin Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic; solos: Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman)
  Michael Sheady - Holst: The Planets (Simon Ruttle conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra, Ambroisian Singers)
  Paul Goodman, Jules Bloomenthal, Sydney Davis, Don Morrison - Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Deryck Cooke final version) (James Levine conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  Michael Gray, Paul Goodman - Orff: Carmina Burana (Eduardo Mata conducting the London Symphony; Richard Cooke conducting the London Symphony Chorus; solos: Hendricks, Aler, Hagegard)
  Jack Renner, Jules Bloomenthal, Sydney Davis, Jim Wolvington - Orff: Carmina Burana; Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Weber (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Atlanta Boys' Choir; solos: Blegen, Brown, Hagegard)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  James Mallinson
  Steven Epstein
  Andrew Kazdin
  Jay David Saks
  Robert Woods
 
Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording
  Donovan's Brain - Orson Welles
  Justice Holmes' Decisions - E.G. Marshall
  The McCartney Interview - Paul McCartney; Vic Garbarini, interviewer
  "'Twas the Night Before Christmas" - Ed McMahon
  Vladimir Nabokov: Lolita - James Mason
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Rev. Du Rite - Richard Pryor
  Airplane! (soundtrack)
  "The Inquisition" - Mel Brooks
  Mel Brooks' History of the World Part I
  Urban Chipmunk (Chipmunks)
 
Best Recording for Children
  Sesame Country - Muppets, Glen Campbell, Crystal Gayle, Loretta Lynn, Tanya Tucker
  Ants'hillvania - Pat Boone, various artists
  Big Bird Discovers the Orchestra - Jim Henson, creator
  A Chipmunk Christmas (the Chipmunks & Santa Clause) - Janice Karman, Ross Bagdasarian, writers
  The Fox and the Hound (soundtrack)
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Roger Nichols, Elliot Scheiner, Bill Schnee, Jerry Garsza - Gaucho (Steely Dan)
  Bruce Swedien - The Dude (Quincy Jones)
  Mike Stone, Kevin Elson - Escape (Journey)
  Alan Parsons - Turn of a Friendly Card (Alan Parsons Project)
  Nigel Gray - Zenyatta Mondatta (Police)
 
Best Album Package
  Peter Carriston - Tattoo You (Rolling Stones)
  Carla Bley, Paul McDonough - Social Studies (Carla Bley)
  Mike Doud - Working Class Dog (Rick Springfield)
  Bush Hollyhead - Positive Touch (Understones)
  Kosh - Eagles Live (Eagles)
 
Best Album Notes
  Dan Morgenstern - Erroll Garner: Master of the Keyboard
  C.P. Crumpacker - The Mario Lanza Collection
  John McDonough - Pee Wee Russell (Giants of Jazz)
  David Thomson, Philip W. Payne - Fats Waller (Giants of Jazz)
  Dick Wellstood with Willa Rouder, Frank Kappler - James P. Johnson (Giants of Jazz)
 
Best Historical Album
  Hoagy Carmichael: from "Star Dust" to "Ole Buttermilk Sky" (Hoagy Carmichael)
  Birmingham Quartet Anthology (various artists)
  Miles Davis: Chronicle, The Complete Prestige Recordings (Miles Davis)
  The Quintet of the Hot Club of France (1936-1937) (Django Reinhardt, Stephane Grappelli)
  The Smithsonian Collection of Classic Country Music (various artists)
 
Producer of the Year
  Quincy Jones
  Val Garay
  Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Mick Jones
  Arif Mardin
  Lionel Richie
 
Video of the Year
  Michael Nesmith in Elephant Parts - Michael Nesmith
  Eat to the Beat - Blondie
  The First National Kidisc - various artists
  One-Night Stand: A Keyboard Event - Eubie Blake, Kenny Barron, Arthur Blythe, Ron Carter, Stanley Clarke, George Duke, Charles Earland, Rodney Franklin, Herbie Hancock, Roland Hanna, Bobby Hucherson, Bob James, Hubert Laws, Buddy Williams
  Paul Simon - Paul Simon
 
Hall of Fame
  Birth of the Cool - Miles Davis (1957)
  "God Bless America" - Kate Smith (1939)
  "I'll Never Smile Again" - Tommy Dorsey with Frank Sinatra & The Pied Pipers (1940)
  "Rock Around the Clock" - Bill Haley and the Comets (1955)
  "Sing, Sing, Sing" - Benny Goodman (1937)
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Double Fantasy - John Lennon, Yoko Ono

What: 24th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 24, 1982

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement