Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1985

By Patrick Mondout

The big winners at the 28th annual Grammy Awards were those responsible for the USA for Africa recordings, which took home four awards. Freddie Jackson, Whitney Houston, A-ha, and Susanne Vega all released impressive debuts, but it was Sade that won the Best New Artist Grammy. Houston was actually ruled eligible by the dweebs at the Academy because she had sung backup vocals on a couple of albums. Somehow both Carly Simon and Cyndi Lauper (and Jody Watley two years later) managed to win the category despite similar or even greater resumes.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Born in the USA" - Bruce Springsteen
  "The Boys of Summer" - Don Henley
  "Money for Nothing" - Dire Straits
  "The Power of Love" - Huey Lewis and the News
  We Are the World - USA for Africa
 
Song of the Year
  "The Boys of Summer" - Don Henley, Mike Campbell
  "Everytime You Go Away" - Daryl Hall
  "I Want to Know What Love Is" - Mick Jones
  "Money for Nothing" - Mark Koopfler, Sting
  "We Are the World" - Michael Jackson, Lionel Richie
 
Album of the Year
  Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits
  The Dream of the Blue Turtles - Sting
  No Jacket Required - Phil Collins
  We Are the World - USA for Africa
  Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston
 
New Artist
  a-ha
  Freddie Jackson
  Katrina and the Waves
  Julian Lennon
  Sade
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Phil Collins - No Jacket Required
  Glenn Frey - "The Heat Is On"
  Sting - The Dream of the Blue Turtles
  Stevie Wonder - "Part-Time Lover"
  Paul Young - "Everytime You Go Away"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Pat Benatar - "We Belong"
  Whitney Houston - "Saving All My Love for You"
  Madonna - "Crazy for You"
  Linda Ronstadt - Lush Life
  Tina Turner - "We Don't Need Another Hero"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Phil Bailey, Phil Collins - "Easy Lover"
  Foreigner - "I Want to Know What Love Is"
  Huey Lewis and the News - "The Power of Love"
  Mr. Mister - "Broken Wings"
  USA for Africa - "We Are the World"
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  Bryan Adams - Reckless
  John Fogerty - Centerfield
  Don Henley - "The Boys of Summer"
  Mick Jagger - "Just Another Night"
  John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow
 
Rock Female Artist
  Pat Benatar - "Invincible"
  Nona Hendryx - "Rock This House"
  Cyndi Lauper - "What a Thrill"
  Melba Moore - "Read My Lips"
  Tina Turner - "One of the Living"
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Bryan Adams, Tina Turner - "It's Only Love"
  Dire Straits - "Money for Nothing"
  Heart - Heart
  The Eurythmics - "Would I Lie to You"
  Starship - "We Built This City"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Jan Hammer - "Miami Vice Theme"
  Harold Faitermeyer - "Axel F"
  David Foster - "Love Theme from St. Elmo's Fire"
  Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour - Harlequin
  Spyro Gyra - "Shake Down"
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Jeff Beck - "Escape"
  Jon Butcher Axis - "The Ritual"
  Big Guitars from Texas - "Guitar Army"
  Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force
  Northern Star - "Back to Earth"
  Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble - "Say What!"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Freeway of Love" - Narada Michael Walden, Jeffrey Cohen
  "New Attitude" - Sharon Robinson, Jon Gilutin, Bunny Hull
  "Nightshift" - Walter Orange, Dennis Lambert, Franne Golde
  "Through the Fire" - David Foster, Tom Keane, Cynthia Weil
  "You Give Good Love" - LaLa
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Stevie Wonder - In Square Circle
  Philip Bailey - Chinese Wall
  Freddie Jackson - "You Are My Lady"
  Al Jarreau - "High Crime"
  Luther Vandross - The Night I Fell in Love
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - "Freeway of Love"
  Whitney Houston - "You Give Good Love"
  Chaka Khan - I Feel for You
  Patti LaBelle - "New Attitude"
  Teena Marie - "Lovergirl"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Commodores - "Nighshift"
  Ashford & Simpson - Solid
  Eurythmics, Aretha Franklin - "Sisters Are Doin' It for Themselves"
  Daryl Hall, John Oates, David Ruffin, Eddie Kendrick - "The Way You Do the Things You Do/My Girl"
  Pointer Sisters - Contact
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Ernie Watts - Musican
  Five Star - "First Avenue"
  Paul Hardcastle - Rain Forest
  Jeff Lorber - "Pacific Coast Highway"
  Barney Rachabane - "Caribbean Queen"
  Sly & Robbie - "Bass and Trouble"
  Dave Valentin - "Love Light in Flight"
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Jon Hendricks, Bobby McFerrin - "Another Night in Tunisia" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
  George Benson - "Beyond the Sea"
  David Frishberg - Live at Vine Street
  Mark Murphy - Mark Murphy Sings Nat's Choice, The Nat "King" Cole Songbook, Vol. 1
  Alan Paul - "Oh Yes, I Remember Clifford" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Cleo Laine - Cleo at Carnegie the 10th Anniversary Concert
  Cheryl Bentyne - "Meet Benny Bailey" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
  Tania Maria - Made in New York
  Flora Purim - "20 Years Blue"
  Janis Siegel - "Sing Joy Spring" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
  Maxine Sullivan - The Great Songs from the Cotton Club
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Manhattan Transfer - Vocalese
  Manhattan Transfer, Jon Hendricks - "Ray's Rockhouse" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
  Manhattan Transfer, Four Freshmen - "To You" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
  Barry Manilow, Sarah Vaughan - "Blue"
  Phil Mattson & the P.m. Singers - Night in the City
  Rare Silk - American Eyes
  University of Northern Colorado Vocal Jazz I - Hot IV
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Wynton Marsalis - "Black Codes from the Underground"
  Miles Davis - "Human Nature"
  Dizzy Gillespie - "Sing Joy Spring" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
  Stanley Jordan - Magic Touch
  James Moody - "Meet Benny Bailey" track from Vocalese (Manhattan Transfer)
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Wynton Marsalis Group - Black Codes from the Underground
  Chick Corea, Steven Kujala - Voyage
  Keith Jarrett - Standards, Vol. 2
  Sting - "The Dream of the Blue Turtles"
  various artists - One Night with Blue Note
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  John Barry, Bob Wilber - The Cotton Club (film soundtrack)
  Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - March of the Tadpoles
  Louie Bellson - Don't Stop Now!
  Lionel Hampton - Ambassador at Large
  George Russell & the Living Time Orchestra - The African Game
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  David Sanborn - Straight to the Heart
  Miles Davis - You're Under Arrest
  Stanley Jordan Group - Magic Touch
  Wayne Shorter - Atlantis
  Spyro Gyra - Alternating Currents
  Weather Report - Sportin' Life
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Highwayman" - Jimmy L. Webb
  "Baby's Got Her Blue Jeans On" - Bob McDill
  "Desperados Waiting for a Train" - Guy Clark
  "Forty Hour Week (For a Livin')" - Dave Loggins, Lisa Silver, Don Schlitz
  "I Don't Know Why You Don't Want Me" - Rosanne Cash, Rodney Crowell
  "Lost in the Fifties Tonight (In the Still of the Night)" - Mike Reid, Troy Seals, Fred Parris
  "Love is Alive" - Kent M. Robbins
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Ronnie Milsap - "Lost in the Fifties Tonight (In the Still of the Night)"
  Lee Greenwood - "I Don't Mind the Thorns (If You're the Rose)"
  Mel McDaniel - "Baby's Got Her Blue Jeans On"
  Willie Nelson - "Forgiving You Was Easy"
  Ricky Skaggs - "You Make Me Feel Like a Man"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Rosanne Cash - "I Don't Know Why You Don't Want Me"
  Janie Fricke - "She's Single Again"
  Emmylou Harris - The Ballad of Sally Rose
  Dolly Parton - Real Love
  Juice Newton - "You Make Me Want to Make You Mine"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  The Judds - Why Not Me
  Alabama - "Can't Keep a Good Man Down"
  Forester Sisters - The Forester Sisters
  Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson - "Highwayman"
  Marie Osmond, Dan Seals - "Meet Me in Montana"
  Dolly Parton, Kenny Rogers - "Real Love"
 
Best Country Instrumental Performance
  Chet Atkins, Mark Knopfler - "Cosmic Square Dance"
  Vassar Clements, John Hartford, Dave Holland - Vasser Clements, John Hartford, Dave Holland
  Charlie McCoy - "Lasso the Moon"
  Earl Scruggs - "Folsom Prison Blues"
  Doc & Merle Watson - "Windy and Warm"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
  Larnelle Harris - "How Excellent Is Thy Name"
  James Blackwood - Fifty Golden Years
  Phil Driscoll - Power of Praise
  Steve Green - He Holds the Keys
  Russ Taff - Medals
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
  Amy Grant - Unguarded
  Debby Boone - Choose Life
  Sandi Patti - Hymns Just for You
  Leslie Phillips - Black and White in a Grey World
  Sheila Walsh - Don't Hide Your Heart
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo or Group
  Larnelle Harris, Sandi Patti - "I've Just Seen Jesus"
  De Garmo & Key - Commander Sozo and the Charge of the Light Brigade
  The Imperials - Let the Wind Blow
  Petra - Beat the System
  Randy Stonehill, Amy Grant - "I Could Never Say Goodbye"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male
  Marvin Winans - "Bring Back the Days of Yea and Nay"
  Howard McCrary - So Good
  Douglas Miller - Unspeakable Joy
  Philip Nicholas - "Stop Your Searchin' (Try God!)"
  Rev. Marvin Yancy - Heavy Load
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female
  Shirley Caesar - "Martin"
  Vanessa Bell Armstrong - Chosen
  Vernessa Mitchell - "Blessed Assurance"
  Dorothy Norwood - "Lift Him Up"
  Deleon Richards - Deleon
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo or Group
  Winans - Tomorrow
  Sandra Crouch & Friends - We're Waiting
  Sandra Crouch, Jean Johnson - "Completely Yes"
  Edwin Hawkins with Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir - Have Mercy
  Carvin Winans, Michael Winans - Tomorrow" track from Tomorrow
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  Jennifer Holliday - "Come Sunday"
  Pat Boone - 16,000 Faces
  Glen Campbell - No More Light
  Kool & the Gang - "You Are the One"
  Barbara Mandrell - Christmas at Our House
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
  B.B. King - "My Guitar Sings the Blues"
  Bobby Bland - Members Only
  Roy Buchanan - When a Guitar Plays the Blues
  Koko Taylor - Queen of the Blues
  Big Joe Turner with Knocky Parker & His Houserockers - Big Joe Turner with Knocky Parker and His Houserockers
  Joe Turner, Jimmy Witherspoon - Patcha, Patcha, All Night Long
  Johnny Winter - Serious Business
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
  "My Toot Toot" - Rockin' Sidney, Maison de Soul
  Live at the San Francisco Blues Festvial - Clifton Chenier
  Souvenirs - Dewey Balfa
  Turning Point - Buckwheat Zydeco
  Zydeco Gris Gris - BeauSoleil
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
  Lani Hall - Es Facil Amar
  Jose Feliciano - Yo Soy Tuyo
  Jose Feliciano, Jose Jose - "Por Ella"
  Jose Jose - Reflexiones
  Lucia Mendez - Solo una Mujer
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
  Tito Puente & His Latin Ensemble - Mambo Diablo
  Eddie Palmieri - Solito
  Ruben Blades - Mucho Mejor
  Bonny Cepeda y Orquesta - Noche de Discotheque
  Celia Cruz, Johnny Pacheco - De Nuevo
  Mongo Santamaria & His Latin Jazz Orchestra - Free Spirit, Espirito Libre
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
  Vikki Carr - Simplemente Mujer
  Rocio Durcal - Canta a Juan Gabriel
  Los Humildes - 13 Aniversario/13 Album/13 Exitos
  Santiago Jiminez Jr. - Santiago Strikes Again
  Maria de Lourdes - Mujer Importante
  Juan Valentin - 20 Exitos Romanticos con Juan Valentin
 
Best Reggae Recording
  Jimmy Cliff - Cliff Hanger
  The Blue Riddim Band - Alive in Jamaica
  Burning Spear - Resistance
  Melody Makers featuring Ziggy Marley - Play the Game Right
  Judy Mowatt - Working Wonders
 
Best Polka Recording
  70 Years of Hits - Frank Yankovic
  Brass with Class - Brass Release
  Polka Fireworks - Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
  Polskie Czucie Polish Feelings - L'il Wally & Orchestra
  Simply Polkamentary - Lenny Gomulka & the Chicago Push
 
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
  Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour - "Early A.M. Attitude" (Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour)
  George Russell - The African Game (George Russell & the Living Time Orchestra)
  Toshiko Akiyoshi - "March of the Tadpoles" (Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band)
  Chip Davis - "Stille Nacht (Silent Night)" (Mannheim Steamroller)
  William D. Bruhn - "Suite of Dances from 'Pacific Overtures'" (Symphony Orchestra conducted by Paul Gemignani)
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  Nelson Riddle - "Lush Life" (Linda Ronstadt)
  David Foster - "Through the Fire" (Chaka Khan)
  Frank Foster, Ralph Burns - "Beyond the Sea (La Mer)" (George Benson)
  Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour - "Harlequin" (Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour)
  Peter Wolf - "Why Do People Fall in Love" - (Dennis Edwards, Thelma Houston)
 
Best Vocal Arrangement for Two or More Voices
  Cheryl Bentyne, Bobby McFerrin - "Another Night in Tunisia" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Dennis Lambert - "Nightshift" (Commodores)
  Phil Mattson - "I Hear Music" (Phil Mattson & the P.M. Singers)
  Alan Paul - "Ray's Rockhouse" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Janis Siegel, Dennis Wilson - "Blee Blop Blue" (Manhattan Transfer)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "Miami Vice Theme" - Jan Hammer
  "Axel F" - Harold Faitermeyer
  "Back to the Future" - Alan Silvestri
  "Love Theme from St. Elmo's Fire" - David Foster
  "With Bells On" - Thad Jones
 
Best Cast Show Album
  West Side Story - Stephen Sondheim, lyricist; Leonard Bernstein, composer and conductor
  Big River - Roger Miller, composer and lyricist
  Greatest Hits from "Leader of the Pack" - Ellie Greenwich, Jeff Barry, Phil Spector, George "Shadow" Morton, songwriters
  The Tap Dance Kid - Robert Lorick, lyricist; Henry Krieger, composer
  Very Warm for May - Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist; Jerome Kern, composer
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Beverly Hills Cop - Sharon Robinson, John Gilutin, Bunny Hull, Hawk, Howard Hewett, Micki Free, Keith Forsey, Harold Faltermeyer, Allee Willis, Dan Sembello, Marc Benno, Richard Theisen
  Back to the Future - John Colla, Chris Hayes, Huey Lewis, Lindsey Buckingham, Alan Silvestri, Eric Clapton, Sean Hopper
  A Passage to India - Maurice Jarre
  St. Elmo's Fire - David Foster, John Parr, Billy Squire, John & Dino Elefante, Jon Anderson, Fee Waybill, Steve Lukather, Richard Marx, Jay Graydon, Stephen A. Kipner, Peter Beckett, Cynthia Weil
  Witness - Maurice Jarre
 
Best Classical Album
  Berlioz: Requiem - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solo: John Aler)
  Berlioz: Les Nuits d'Ete; Faure: Pelleas et Melisande - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (solo: Elly Ameling)
  Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D Minor - James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue; Second Rhapsody for Orchestra with Piano; Prelude for Piano; Short Story; Violin Piece; For Lily Pons; Sleepless Night; Promenade - Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
  Handel: Messiah - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Kaaren Erickson, Sylvia McNair, Alfreda Hodgson, Jon Humphrey, Richard Stilwell)
  Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor - Claudio Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Mozart: Violin and Piano Sonatas K. 296, 305, 306 (solos: Itzhak Perlman, Daniel Barenboim)
  Prokofiev: Cinderella (Suite) - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  Respighi: Pines of Rome; The Birds; Fountains of Rome - Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
  Faure: Pelleas et Melisande - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
  Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D Minor - James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Liszt: A Faust Symphony - James Conlon conducting the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  Prokofiev: Cinderella (Suite) - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  Respighi: Pines of Rome; The Birds; Fountains of Rome - Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony
 
Best New Classical Artist
  Chicago Pro Musica
  Sarah Brightman
  Rosalind Plowright
  Esa-Pekka Salonen
  Brian Slawson
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
  Emanuel Ax, Yo-Yo Ma - Brahms: Cello and Piano Sonatas in E Major and F Major
  Daniel Barenboim, Pinchas Zukerman, Jacqueline Du Pre - Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor
  Itzhak Perlman, Jorge Bolet, Juilliard String Quartet - Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet, Op. 21
  Itzhak Perlman, Samuel Sanders - Dvorak: Sonatina in G and 4 Romantic Pieces; Smetana: From My Homeland
  Andre Previn, Vienna Wind Soloists - Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E Flat; Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E Flat
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Yo-Yo Ma (Previn conducting the London Symphony Orchestra) - Elgar: Cello Concerto, Op. 85; Walton: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
  James Galway (Chung conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - James Galway Plays Khachaturian (Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Spartacus, Masquerade and Gayaneh)
  Itzhak Perlman (Mehta conducting the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra) - Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in D Minor
  Andre Previn (Previn conducting the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  Andras Schiff (Dorati conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra) - Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor; Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor
  Michael Tilson Thomas (Thomas conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic) - Gershwin: Second Rhapsody for Orchestra with Piano
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Ashkenazy - Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit, Pavane pour une Infante Defunte, Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
  Claudio Arrau - Chopin: 4 Scherzos; Polonaise; Fantaisie, Op. 61
  Julian Bream - "Guitarra": The Guitar in Spain (Mudarra, Guera, Boccherini, Sor, Tarrega, Albeniz, Falla, Turina, etc.)
  Francois-Rene Duchable - Chopin: Piano Sonatas No. 2 in B Flat Minor and No. 3 in B Minor
  Michael Tilson Thomas - Gershwin: Preludes for Piano: Short Story; Violin Piece; For Lily Pons; Sleepless Night; Promenade
 
Best Opera Recording
  Schoenberg: Moses und Aron - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Franz Mazura, Philip Langridge)
  Leoncavallo: Pagliacci (soundtrack) - Georges Pretre conducting the Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala, Milan (solos: Teresa Stratas, Placido Domingo, Juan Pons, Alberto Rinaldi, Florindo Andreolli)
  Puccini: Manon Lescaut - Giuseppe Sinopoli conducting the Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Convent Garden (solos: Mirella Freni, Placido Domingo, Renato Bruson, Kurt Rydi, Robert Gambill)
  Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress - Riccardo Chailly conducting the London Sinfonietta and London Sinfonietta Chorus (solos: Philip Langridge, Cathryn Pope, Samuel Ramey, Sarah Walker, John Dobson)
  Wagner: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman) - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra and Vienna State Opera Chorus (solos: Jose van Dam, Dunja Vejzovic, Kurt Moll, Peter Hofmann)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra (solo: John Aler) - Berlioz: Requiem
  Daniel Barenboim conducting the Choeurs et Orchestre de Paris (solos: Ann Murray, Kathleen Battle, David Rendall, Matti Salminen) - Mozart: Requiem
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Chor der Nationaloper Sofia, Wiener Philharmonic (solos: Anna Tomowa-Sintow, Agnes Baltsa, Jose Carreras, Jose van Dam) - Verdi: Requiem
  Ton Koopman conducting the Choeur "The Sixteen" and Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (solos: James Bowman, Paul Elliott, Gregory Reinhart) - Handel: Messiah
  Lorin Maazel conducting the English Chamber Orchestra and Winchester Cathedral Choir (solos: Placido Domingo, Sarah Brightman, Paul Miles-Kingston) - Lloyd Webber: Requiem
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  John Aler (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus) - Berlioz: Requiem
  Elly Ameling (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) - Belioz: Les Nuits d'Ete
  Placido Domingo, Pilar Lorengar (Navarro conducting the ORF Symphonie Orchestra) - Zarzuela Arias and Duets (Arias Only)
  Marilyn Horne (Foster conducting the Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo) - Marilyn Horne Sings (Offenbach, Cherubini, Saint-Saens, etc.)
  Kiri Te Kanawa (Tate conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Canteloube: Chants 'Auvergne, Vol. 2; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
  Frederica von Stade (Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra) - Berlioz: Les Nuits d'Ete; Debussy: La Damoiselle Elue
 
Best Contemporary Composition
  Requiem - Andrew Lloyd Webber
  Harmonium for Large Orchestra and Chorus - John Adams
  Satyagrah - Philip Glass
  Serenade No. 3 for Piano and Chamber Orchestra - George Perle
  Violin Concerto - Robert Starer
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Jack Renner - Berlioz: Requiem (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; solo: John Aler)
  Paul Goodman - Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D Minor (Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Paul Goodman, Thomas MacCluskey - Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (Complete) (Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra)
  James Lock - Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Paul Goodman - Prokofiev: Cinderella (Suite) (Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra)
  Jack Renner - Berlioz: Les Nuits d'Ete; Faure: Pelleas et Melisande (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; solo: Elly Ameling)
  Jack Renner - Respighi: Pines of Rome; The Birds; Fountains of Rome (Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Robert E. Woods
  Steven Epstein
  James Mallinson
  David Mottley
  Jay David Saks
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Whoopi Goldberg (Original Broadway Show Recording) - Whoopi Goldberg
  "Born in East L.A." - Cheech & Chong
  Dare to Be Stupid - Weird Al Yankovic
  "Honeymooners Rap" - Joe Piscopo
  "You Look Marvelous" - Billy Crystal
 
Best Spoken Word or Nonmusical Recording
  Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Broadway cast
  The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain - Dick Cavett
  Catch-22 by Joseph Heller - Alan Arkin
  The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John Le Carre - John Le Carre
  Zuckerman Bound by Philip Roth - Philip Roth
 
Best Recording for Children
  Follow That Bird (film soundtrack) - Jim Henson's Muppets and the Sesame Street cast
  Bullfrogs and Butterflies, Part II - Candle and the Agapeland Singers
  E.T.A. Hoffman, Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker - Christopher Plummer, narrator; Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Philharmonica Orchestra
  Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf - Dudley Moore, John Williams & the Boston Pops Orchestra
  The Velveteen Rabbit - Meryl Streep, narrator; George Winston, piano
  We Are the World, Children of the World
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Neil Dorfsman - Brothers in Arms (Dire Straits)
  Jeff Hendrickson - Crazy from the Heat (David Lee Roth)
  Don Murray - Harlequin (Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour)
  Pete Smith, Jim Scott - The Dream of the Blue Turtles (Sting)
  Paul Wickliffe, Chieli Minucci, Paul Wickliffe - Modern Manners (Special EFX)
 
Best Album Package
  Kosh, Ron Larson - Lush Life (Linda Ronstadt)
  Jeffrey Kent Ayeroff, Jeri McManus - Hunting High and Low (a-ha)
  Renee Hardaway, Johnny Lee - In Square Circle (Stevie Wonder)
  Virginia Team - Highwayman (Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson)
  Murray Whiteman, Bill Levy, Stan Watts - Dangerous Moments (Martin Briley)
 
Best Album Notes
  Peter Guralnick - Sam Cooke Live at the Harlem Square Club (Sam Cooke)
  Lenny Kaye - Bleecker and MacDougal: The Folk Scene of the 1960's (Judy Collins, Tom Paxton, Phil Ochs, others)
  Lenny Kaye - Crossroads: White Blues in the 1960's (Koener, Ray and Glover, Paul Butterfield Blues Band, Lovin' Spoonful, others)
  James R. Morris, J.R. Taylor, Dwight Blocker Bowers - American Popular Song (Fred Astaire, Bing Crosby, Judy Garland, Ella Fitzgerald, others)
  Neil Tesser - The Girl from Ipanema: The Bossa Nova Years (Stan Getz)
 
Best Historical Album
  RCA/Met - 100 Singers, 100 Years (Melba, Schumann-Heink, Caruso, Price, Verrett, Domingo, 94 others)
  American Popular Song (Fred Astaire, Lena Horne, Nat King Cole, Sarah Vaughan, others)
  Bill Evans: The Complete Riverside Recordings (Bill Evans)
  Billie Holiday on Verve 1946-1959 (Billie Holiday)
  The Human Orchestra (Rhythm Quartets in the Thirties) (Mills Brothers, Ink Spots, Four Blackbirds, Ink Spots, others)
 
Producer of the Year
  Phil Collins, Hugh Padgham
  David Foster
  Don Henley, Danny Kortchmar, Greg Ladanyi
  Mark Knopfler, Neil Dorfsman
  Narada Michael Walden
 
Best Music Video - Short Form
  We Are the World, the Video Event - USA for America. Tom Trbovich, director
  Hall and Oates Video Collection, 7 Big Ones - Daryl Hall & John Oates. Mick Haggerty, C.D. Taylor, directors
  Do They Know It's Christmas? - Band Aid. Dave Bridges, Rob Wright, directors
  No Jacket Required - Phil Collins. Jim Vulcich, director
  Private Dancer - Tina Turner. Brian Grant, director
 
Best Music Video - Long Form
  Huey Lewis and the News: The Heart of Rock 'n' Roll - Huey Lewis & the News. Bruce Gowers, director
  The Police Synchronicity Concert - Police. Godley & Creme, directors
  Prince and the Revolution Live - Prince & the Revolution. Paul Becher, director
  Tina Live, Private Dancer Tour - Tina Turner. David Mallet, director
  Wham! The Video - Wham!
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
  Leonard Bernstein
 
Hall of Fame
  "A-Tisket, A-Tasket" - Chick Webb & His Orchestra with Ella Fitzgerald (1938)
  Bach: Goldberg Variations for Harpsichord - Wanda Landowska (1945)
  "Blue Suede Shoes" - Carl Perkins (1956)
  "Cool Water" - Sons of the Pioneers (1941)
  "Tea for Two" - Art Tatum (1939)
 
Trustees Award
  George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: No Jacket Required - Phil Collins

What: 28th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 25, 1986

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement