Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1986

By Patrick Mondout

Veteran performers were the winners Grammy night as Steve Winwood, Paul Simon, Burt Bacharach, Barbra Streisand, and even James Brown won awards. Winwood was back in the high life after winning Record of the Year and Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Higher Love." 

Update: A few of our loyal readers have called it to our attention that the New York Post recently ran a crossword which listed Jody Watley (the 1987 winner) as the winner for 1986 Best New Artist and that some other websites have her listed as the winner as well. Those websites were probably the source for the Post's erroneous listing. Thus, I'd like to invite the Post editors to join the wise folks at the New York Times and utilize our site as a reference in the future.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s). 

 
Record of the Year
  "Addicted to Love" - Robert Palmer
  "The Greatest Love of All" - Whitney Houston
  "Higher Love" - Steve Winwood
  "Sledgehammer" - Peter Gabriel
  "That's What Friends Are For" - Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight, Stevie Wonder
 
Song of the Year
  "Addicted to Love" - Robert Palmer
  "Graceland" - Paul Simon
  "Higher Love" - Steve Winwood, Will Jennings
  "Sledgehammer" - Peter Gabriel
  "That's What Friends Are For" - Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager
 
Album of the Year
  Back in the High Life - Steve Winwood
  The Broadway Album - Barbra Streisand
  Control - Janet Jackson
  Graceland - Paul Simon
  So - Peter Gabriel
 
New Artist
  Glass Tiger
  Bruce Hornsby and the Range
  Nu Shooz
  Simply Red
  Timbuk 3
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Peter Cetera - "Glory of Love"
  Kenny Loggins - "Danger Zone"
  Michael McDonald - "Sweet Freedom"
  Paul Simon - Graceland
  Steve Winwood - "Higher Love"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Cyndi Lauper - "True Colors"
  Madonna - "Papa Don't Preach"
  Barbra Streisand - The Broadway Album
  Tina Turner - "Typical Male"
  Dionne Warwick - Dionne and Friends
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Peter Cetera, Amy Grant - "The Next Time I Fall"
  Patti LaBelle, Michael McDonald - "On My Own"
  Mike and the Mechanics - "All I Needs Is a Miracle"
  Simply Red - "Holding Back the Years"
  Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight, Stevie Wonder - "That's What Friends Are For"
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  John Fogerty - Eye of the Zombie
  Peter Gabriel - "Sledgehammer"
  Billy Idol - "To Be a Lover"
  Eddie Money - "Take Me Home Tonight"
  Robert Palmer - "Addicted to Love"
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Pat Benatar - "Sex as a Weapon"
  Cyndi Lauper - "911"
  Stevie Nicks - "Talk to Me"
  Bonnie Raitt - "No Way to Treat a Lady"
  Tina Turner - "Back Where You Started"
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Artists United Against Apartheid - "Sun City"
  Eurythmics - "Missionary Man"
  Fabulous Thunderbirds - "Tuff Enuff"
  Rolling Stones - "Harlem Shuffle"
  ZZ Top - Afterburner
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group or Soloist
  Harold Faltermeyer, Steve Stevens - "Top Gun Anthem"
  Stanley Clarke - "Overjoyed"
  David Foster - David Foster
  Genesis - "The Brazilian"
  Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen - "Johnny's Theme (The Tonight Show theme)"
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group or Soloist
  Art of Noise featuring Duane Eddy - "Peter Gunn"
  Fabulous Thunderbirds - "Down at Antones"
  Eric Johnson - "Zap"
  Alan Parsons Project - "Where's the Walrus?"
  Yes - "Amazing Grace"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Sweet Love" - Anita Baker, Louis A. Johnson, Gary Bias
  "Give Me the Reason" - Luther Vandross, Nat Adderley Jr.
  "Kiss" - Prince & the Revolution
  "Living in America" - Dan Hartman, Charlie Midnight
  "What Have You Done for Me Lately" - James Harris III, Terry Lewis, Janet Jackson
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  James Brown - "Living in America"
  Al Jarreau - "Since I Fell for You"
  Oran "Juice" Jones - "The Rain"
  Billy Ocean - "Love Zone"
  Luther Vandross - "Give Me the Reason"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Anita Baker - Rapture
  Aretha Franklin - "Jumpin' Jack Flash"
  Janet Jackson - Control
  Chaka Khan - Destiny
  Patti LaBelle - Winner in You
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Prince & the Revolution - "Kiss"
  Ashford & Simpson - Real Love
  Cameo - "Word Up"
  Chicago Bears Shufflin' Crew - "The Super Bowl Shuffle"
  Sade - Promise
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group or Soloist
  Yellowjackets - "And You Know That"
  Stanley Clarke - Shades
  Billy Cobham - "Zanzibar Breeze"
  Kenny G. - Duotones
  Kashif - "Movie Song"
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Bobby McFerrin - "'Round Midnight" track from 'Round Midnight soundtrack
  Grady Tate - "She's Out of My Life"
  Mel Torme - An Elegant Evening
  Joe Williams - I Just Want to Sing
  Jimmy Witherspoon - Midnight Lady Called the Blues
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Diane Schuur - Timeless
  Etta James (Etta James, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson) - Blues in the Night
  Flora Purim - "Esquinas"
  Sue Raney - Flight of Fancy
  Maxine Sullivan - Uptown
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  2 + 2 Plus (Clare Fischer & His Latin Jazz Sextet) - Free Fall
  Jackie Cain, Roy Kral - Bogie
  Four Freshmen - Fresh!
  L.A. Jazz Choir - From All Sides
  Arthur Prysock, Betty Joplin - "Teach Me Tonight"
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Miles Davis - Tutu
  Eddie Daniels - Breakthrough
  Dizzy Gillespie - Closer to the Source
  Branford Marsalis - Royal Garden Blues
  Wynton Marsalis - "Insane Asylum"
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Wynton Marsalis - J Mood
  Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers Live at Sweet Basil
  Gerry Mulligan, Scott Hamilton - Soft Lights and Sweet Music
  Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette - Standards Live
  Teddy Wilson, Benny Carter, Red Norvo, Louis Bellson, Remo Palmier, George Duvivier, Freddie Green - Swing Reunion
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen - The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
  Benny Goodman & His Orchestra - Let's Dance
  Lionel Hampton & His Orchestra - Sentimental Journey
  Woody Herman & His Big Band - 50th Anniversary Tour
  Mel Lewis Orchestra - 20 Years at the Village Vanguard
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Bob James, David Sanborn - Double Vision
  Chick Corea - The Chick Corea Elektric Band
  Lee Ritenour - Earth Run
  Clare Fischer & His Latin Jazz Sextet
  Lyle Mays - Lyle Mays
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days)" - Jamie O'Hara
  "Daddy's Hands" - Holly Dunn
  "Guitar Town" - Steve Earle
  "Guitars, Cadillacs" - Dwight Yoakam
  "Whoever's in New England" - Quentin Powers, Kendall Franceschi
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Ronnie Milsap - Lost in the Fifties
  Steve Earle - Guitar Town
  Randy Travis - "Diggin' Up Bones"
  Hank Williams Jr. - "Ain't Misbehavin'"
  Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Female
  Reba McEntire - "Whoever's in New England"
  Holly Dunn - "Daddy's Hands"
  Crystal Gayle - "Cry"
  Emmylou Harris - "Today I Started Loving You Again"
  Kathy Mattea - "Love at the Five & Dime"
 
Best Country & Western Performance - Duo or Group with Vocal
  The Judds - "Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days)"
  Alabama - "She and I"
  Everly Brothers - Born Yesterday
  Gatlin Brothers - "She Used to Be Somebody's Baby"
  Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash - Class of '55
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group or Soloist
  Ricky Skaggs - "Raisin' the Dickens"
  Jerry Douglas - Under the Wire
  Albert Lee - Speechless
  New Grass Revival - "Seven by Seven"
  Mark O'Connor - Meanings Of
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
  Philip Bailey - Triumph
  Steve Green - For God and God Alone
  Larnelle Harris - From a Servant's Heart
  Michael W. Smith - The Big Picture
  BeBe Winans - "It's Only Natural"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
  Sandi Patti - Morning Like This
  Cynthia Clawson - Immortal
  Teri DeSario - Voices in the Wind
  Sheila Walsh - Shadowlands
  Deniece Williams - So Glad I Know
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Sandi Patti, Deniece Williams - "They Say"
  CeCe Winans, Carman - "Our Blessed Saviour Has Come"
  DeGarmo & Key - Street Light
  First Call - Undivided
  Petra - Back to the Street
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male
  Al Green - "Going Away"
  Derrick Brinkley - Glorious Day
  Daryl Coley - Just Daryl
  Rodney Friend - Worthy
  Howard Smith - Totally Committed
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female
  Deniece Williams - "I Surrender All"
  Shirley Caesar - Celebration
  Candi Staton - Sing a Song
  Tramaine - The Search Is OVer
  Albertina Walker - Spirit
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Winans - Let My People Go
  James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - James Cleveland and the Southern California Community Choir
  Dorothy Norwood, Rev. F.C. Barnes, Rev. Janice Brown, Albertina Walker, Rev. James Cleveland - Dorothy Norwood and Friends
  Albertina Walker, Shirley Caesar - Jesus Is Mine
  Winans with Vanessa Bell Armstrong - "Choose Ye"
 
Best Traditional Folk Recording
  Riding the Midnight Train - Doc Watson
  Caught in the Act - Queen Ida
  Hot Steppin' with Rockin' Sidney - Rockin' Sidney
  20th Anniversary Concert - New Lost City Ramblers with Elizabeth Cotton, Pete Seeger, Highwood String Band
  Waitin' for My Ya Ya - Buckwheat Zydecko
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
  Tribute to Steve Goodman - Arlo Guthrie, John Hartford, Richie Havens, Bonnie Koloc, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, John Prine, others
  German Afternoons - John Prine
  I'm Alright - Loudon Wainwright III
  Last of the True Believers - Nanci Griffith
  No Easy Walk to Freedom - Peter, Paul & Mary
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
  Showdown! - Albert Collins, Robert Cray, Johnny Copeland
  Jealous - John Lee Hooker
  Live! Backstage Access - Willie Dixon
  Live from Chicago, Mr. Superharp Himself! - James Cotton
  Pressure Cooker - Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
  Jose Feliciano - "Lelolai"
  Jose Jose - "Pruebame"
  Pandora - "Como Te Va Mi Amor"
  Danny Rivera - Inolvidable Tito ...a Mi Me Pasa lo Mismo Que a Usted
  Yuri - "Yo Te Pido Amor"
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
  Ruben Blades - Escenas
  Mario Bauza, Graciela - Afro-Cuban Jazz
  Willie Colon - Especial No. 5
  Celia Cruz, Tito Puente - Homenaje a Beny More, Vol. 3
  Willie Rosario - Nueva Cosecha
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
  Flaco Jiminez - Ay Te Dejo en San Antonio
  Rafael Buendia - Y ...Zas!
  Steve Jordan - Turn Me Loose
  Los Tigres del Norte - El Otro Mexico
  Salvador Torres - "Unidos Cantemos"
  Juan Valentin - Juan Valentin
  Los Yonics - "Corazon Vacio"
 
Best Reggae Recording
  Babylon the Bandit - Steel Pulse
  Brutal - Black Uhuru
  "Club Paradise" - Jimmy Cliff
  Linton Kwesi Johnson in Concert with the Dub Band - Linton Kwesi Johnson & the Dub Band
  Rasta Philosophy - Itals
 
Best Polka Recording
  Another Polka Celebration - Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
  I Remember Warsaw - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
  America's Favorites - Frank Yankovic
  By Special Request - Walter Ostanek
  Thank You Dear and Give Her Roses - Hank Haller Ensemble
 
Best New Age Recording
  Down to the Moon - Andreas Vollenweider
  Canyon - Paul Winter
  Rendezvous - Jean-Michel Jarre
  Windham Hill Records Sampler '86 - various artists
  A Winter's Solstice - various artists
 
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
  Patrick Williams - "Suite Memories"
  Jorge Calandrelli - "The First Letter" track from The Color Purple soundtrack
  Jorge Calandrelli - "Solfeggietto Metamorphosis"
  Bill Meyers - "AM/PM"
  Don Sebesky - "Cherokee"
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  David Foster - "Somewhere" (Barbra Streisand)
  Jorge Calandrelli - "Forget the Woman"
  Clare Fischer - "Free Fall"
  Jeremy Lubbock - "A Time for Love"
  Rob McConnell - "Duke Ellington Medley" (Mel Torme - Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  Out of Africa (film soundtrack) - John Barry
  Aliens (film soundtrack) - James Horner
  "Earth Run" - Lee Ritenour, Dave Grusin
  "Elektric City" - Chick Corea
  "J Mood" - Wynton Marsalis
  "Top Gun Anthem" (Top Gun film soundtrack) - Harold Faltermeyer
  Young Sherlock Holmes (film soundtrack) - Bruce Broughton
 
Best Musical Cast Show Album
  Follies in Concert - Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist
  Me and My Girl - Douglas Furber, R. Butler, lyricists; Nod Gay, composer
  The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Broadway recording) - Rupert Holmes, composer and lyricist. Rupert Holmes, producer
  Song and Dance - Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Don Black, Richard Maltby Jr., lyricists
  Sweet Charity - Dorothy Fields, lyricist; Cy Coleman, composer
 
Best Classical Album
  Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York 1985 - Vladimir Horowitz
  Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonata No. 4 in C and Variations - Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax
  Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Benita Valente, Jerry Hadley, Florence Kopleff, John Cheek)
  Bernstein: Candide - John Manuceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Erie Mills, David Eisler, John Lankston, Joyce Castle, Scott Reeve, Jack Harrold, James Billings, Maris Clement)
  Copland: Billy the Kid and Rodeo (Complete Ballets) - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  Mendelssohn: Symphonies No. 3 in A Minor ("Scottish") and No. 4 in A ("Italian") - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Pleasures of Their Company (Bach, Gounod, Villa-Lobos) - Kathleen Battle, Christopher Parkening
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
  Liszt: A Faust Symphony - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor ("Choral") - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
  Copland: Billy the Kid and Rodeo (Complete Ballets) - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony
  Respighi: Pines of Rome; Fountains of Rome; Roman Festival - Riccardo Muti conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra
  Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antarctica - Bernard Haitink conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra
 
Best Opera Recording
  Bernstein: Candide - John Mauceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Erie Mills, Maris Clement, David Eisler, John Lankston, Joyce Castle, Scott Reeve, Jack Harrold, James Billings)
  Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - Neville Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (solos: Barbara Hendricks, Ruggero Raimondi, Lucia Popp, Agnes Baltsa, Robert Lloyd, Felicity Palmer, Aldo Baldin)
  Verdi: Don Carlos - Claudio Abbado conducting the La Scala Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Placido Domingo, Katia Ricciarelli, Lucia Valentini-Terrani, Ruggero Raimondi, Nicolai Ghiaurov)
  Verdi: Otello - Lorin Maazel conducting the Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala (solos: Placido Domingo, Katia Ricciarelli, Justino Diaz)
  Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera - Georg Solti conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra (solos: Luciano Pavarotti, Margaret Price, Renato Bruson, Kathleen Battle, Christa Ludwig)
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
  Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonata No. 4 in C and Variations
  Benny Goodman, Berkshire String Quartet, Fritz Maag, Leon Pammers - Benny Goodman: Private Collection
  Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Rachmaninov: Cello and Piano Sonata
  Members of the Chicago Symphony winds, vocalists - Mozart: Music for Basset Horns (Divertimenti, Notturni, Adagios)
  Itzhak Perlman, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Brahms: Violin and Piano Sonatas No. 1 in G, No. 2 in A and No. 3 in D Minor; Hungarian Dances
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with or without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York 1985
  Claudio Arrau (Davis conducting the Dresden State Orchestra) - Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E Flat ("Emperor")
  Dale Clevenger (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Mozart: Horn Concertos
  Adolph Herseth (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
  Wynton Marsalis (Salonen conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra) - Tomasi: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra; Jolivet: Concerto No. 2 for Trumpet; Concertino for Trumpet, String Orchestra and Piano
  Andras Schiff - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
 
Best Choral Performance
  James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; Margaret Hillis, choral director - Orff: Carmina Burana
  John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists - Bach: Mass in B Minor
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Singverein and Wiener Philharmoniker; Heimuth Froschauer, chorus master - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  Riccardo Muti conducting the Westminser Choir and Philadelphia Orchestra; Joseph Flummerfelt, choral director - Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Choral Masterpieces
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Kathleen Battle (Previn conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart
  Marilyn Horne (Davis conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Beautiful Dreamer (The Great American Songbook)
  Luciano Pavarotti (Chiaramello conducting the Orchestra del Teatro Communale di Bologna) - Passione Pavarotti (Favorite Neapolitan Love Songs)
  Frederica von Stade (de Almeida conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne, Vol. 2
  Teresa Stratas (Schwarz conducting the Chamber Symphony) - Stratas Sings Weill
 
Best Contemporary Composition
  Symphony No. 3 - Witold Lutoslawski
  Septet - Chick Corea
  Company - Philip Glass
  Mountain Songs (A Cycle of American Folk Music) - Robert Beaser
  Symphony No. 1 - Ellen Taafe Zwilich
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Paul Goodman - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York 1985 (Vladimir Horowitz)
  Marc Aubort - Copland: Billy the Kid and Rodeo (Complete Ballets) (Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra)
  Paul Goodman - Bernstein: Candide (Mauceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra)
  James Lock - Liszt: A Faust Symphony (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony)
  Michael Sheady - Respighi: The Pines of Rome, The Fountains of Rome, Roman Festivals (Muti conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Thomas Frost
  Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz
  Steven Epstein
  Jay David Saks
  Robert Woods
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Those of You with or without Children, You'll Understand - Bill Cosby
  Bob and Ray: A Night of Two Stars Recorded Live at Carnegie Hall - Bob Elliott, Ray Goulding
  I Have a Pony - Steven Wright
  Mud Will Be Flung Tonight! - Bette Midler
  Playin' with Your Head - George Carlin
  "Twist and Shout" - Rodney Dangerfield (Back to School film soundtrack)
 
Best Spoken Word or Nonmusical Recording
  Interviews from the Class of '55, Recording Sessions - Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash, Sam Phillips, Rick Nelson, Chips Moman
  Gulliver - John Gielgud
  Hardheaded Boys - Bill Cosby
  Interview with the Vampire - F. Murray Abraham
  The Stories of Ray Bradbury - Ray Bradbury
 
Best Recording for Children
  The Alphabet - Sesame Street Muppets
  A Child's Gift of Lullaby's - Tanya Goodman
  "Itsy Bitsy Spider" - Carly Simon
  A Light in the Attic - Shel Silverstein
  One-Minute Bedtime Stories - Shari Lewis
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Tom Lord Alge, Jason Corsaro - Back in the High Life (Steve Winwood)
  Humberto Gatica - David Foster (David Foster)
  Mike Shipley - Dog Eat Dog (Joni Mitchell)
  Don Murray - GRP Live in Session (various artists)
  Jason Corsaro , Eric "ET" Thorngren - Riptide (Robert Palmer)
 
Best Album Package
  Tutu - Eiko Ishioka
  Songs Unspoken - Buddy Jackson
  Stereotomy - Andrew Ellis, Colin Chambers
  True Stories - Michael Hodgson, Jeffrey Kent Ayeroff
  The Voice: The Columbia Years 1943-1952 (Frank Sinatra) - John Berg
 
Best Album Notes
  Gary Giddins, Wilfed Sheed, Jonathan Schwartz, Murray Kempton, Andrew Sarris, Cameron Crowe - Biograph
  Richard Freed, Peter Eliot Stone - Virtuosi
  David Hall, John Stratton, Tom Owen, Robert Tuggle, David Hamilton - The Mapleson Cylinders
  Stephen Holden, Frank Conroy - The Voice: The Columbia Years 1943-1952 (Frank Sinatra)
  Lenny Kaye - Elektrock the Sixties
 
Best Historical Album
  Atlantic Rhythm and Blues 1947-1974, Vols. 1-7 - various artists
  Biograph - Bob Dylan
  The Complete Keynote Collection (334 Jazz performances from the 1940s)
  The Mapleson Cylinders - various Metropolitan Opera artists
  The Voice: The Columbia Years 1943-1952 - Frank Sinatra
 
Producer of the Year
  Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
  David Foster
  Michael Omartian
  Paul Simon
  Russ Titelman, Steve Winwood
 
Best Music Video - Short Form
  Dire Straits Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits. Various directors
  Brother Where You Bound - Supertramp. Rene Daalder, director
  Runaway - Louis Cardenas. Cayce B. Redding, director
  Rupert and the Frog Song - Paul McCartney. Various directors
  So Excited - Pointer Sisters. Richard Perry, director
 
Best Music Video - Long Form
  Bring On the Night - Sting. Michael Apted, director
  Frank Sinatra: Portrait of an Album - Frank Sinatra. Emil G. Davidson, director
  90125 Live - Yes. Steven Soderbergh, director
  Pete Townshend: White City, The Music Movie - Pete Townshend. Richard Lowenstein, director
  Sun City, Artists United Against Apartheid - Godley & Creme, Hart Perry, Jonathan Demme, directors
 
Lifetime Achievement Awards
  Benny Goodman
  The Rolling Stones
  Andres Segovia
 
Hall of Fame
  "And the Angels Sing" - Benny Goodman & His Orchestra, Martha Tilton, vocal; Ziggy Elman, trumpet (1939)
  Bartok: Quartets - Juilliard Quartets (1950)
  "Blueberry Hill" - Fats Domino (1956)
  "If I Didn't Care" - The Ink Spots (1939)
  Puccini Tosca - Victor DeSabata conducting the Orchestra & Chorus of Teatro Alla Scala, Milan; Maria Callas, Giuseppe DiStefano, Tito Gobbi (1953)
  South Pacific - Original Broadway Cast with Ezio Pinza and Mary Martin (1949)
 
Trustees Award
  Harold Arlen
  Emile Berliner
  Jerome Kern
  Johnny Mercer
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Graceland - Paul Simon

What: 29th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 24, 1987

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement