Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1987

By Patrick Mondout

Although there were no runaway big winners at the 30th annual Grammy Awards, it was U2's night and they won for Album of the Year. Jody Watley, who had been a singer with the trio Shalamar from 1977-1984 and had sung on the top ten hit "The Second Time Around" way back in 1980, was nevertheless included in the Best New Artist category and somehow managed a victory over Terence Trent D'Arby in an upset. (Bobby Brown would be disqualified from the Best New Artist category in 1989 because of his membership in New Edition.)

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Back in the High Life Again" - Steve Winwood
  "Graceland" - Paul Simon
  "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For" - U2
  "La Bamba" - Los Lobos
  "Luka" - Suzanne Vega
 
Song of the Year
  "Didn't We Almost Have It All" - Michael Masser, Will Jennings
  "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For" - U2
  "La Bamba" - Richie Valens
  "Luka" - Suzanne Vega
  "Somewhere Out There" - James Horner, Barry Mann
 
Album of the Year
  Bad - Michael Jackson
  The Joshua Tree - U2
  Sing O' the Times - Prince
  Trio - Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt, Emmylou Harris
  Whitney - Whitney Houston
 
New Artist
  The Breakfast Club
  Cutting Crew
  Terence Trent D'Arby
  Swing Out Sister
  Jody Watley
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Michael Jackson - Bad
  Al Jarreau - "Moonlighting theme"
  Elton John - "Candle in the Wind"
  Bruce Springsteen - "Brilliant Disguise"
  Sting - Bring on the Night
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Belinda Carlisle - "Heaven Is a Place on Earth"
  Whitney Houston - "I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)"
  Carly Simon - Coming Around Again
  Barbra Streisand - One Voice
  Suzanne Vega - "Luka"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Heart - "Alone"
  Los Lobos - "La Bamba"
  Bill Medley, Jennifer Warnes - "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"
  Linda Ronstadt, James Ingram - "Somewhere Out There"
  Swing Out Sister - "Breakout"
 
Rock Vocal Performance
  Joe Cocker - "Unchain My Heart"
  Richard Marx - "Don't Mean Nothing"
  Bob Seger - "Shakedown"
  Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love
  Tina Turner - "Better Be Good to Me"
 
Rock Vocal Group
  The Georgia Satellites - "Keep Your Hand to Yourself"
  Heart - Bad Attitude
  Los Lobos - By the Light of the Moon
  U2 - The Joshua Tree
  Yes - Big Generation
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Larry Carlton - "Minute by Minute"
  Herb Alpert - Keep Your Eye on Me
  Art of Noise - "Dragnet"
  Chick Corea Elektric Band - "Light Years"
  Dave Grusin - "It Might Be You"
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Frank Zappa - Jazz from Hell
  Herbie Hancock, Dweezil Zappa, Terry Bozzio - "Wipe Out"
  Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band - "Paradise by the 'C'"
  Stevie Ray Vaughan, Dick Dale - "Pipeline"
  Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble - "Say What!"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Lean on Me" - Bill Withers
  "Casanova" - Reggie Calloway
  "Just to See Her" - Jimmy George, Lou Pardini
  "Skeletons" - Stevie Wonder
  "U Got the Look" - Prince
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Smokey Robinson - "Just to See Her"
  Jonathan Butler - "Lies"
  Michael Jackson - "Bad"
  Wilson Pickett - "In the Midnight Hour"
  Stevie Wonder - "Skeletons"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - Aretha
  Natalie Cole - Everlasting
  Whitney Houston - "For the Love of You"
  Jody Watley - "Looking for a New Love"
  Nancy Wilson - Forbidden Lover
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Aretha Franklin, George Michael - "I Knew You Were Waiting (for Me)"
  LeVert - Casanova
  Club Nouveau - "Lean on Me"
  Prince, Sheena Easton - "U Got the Look"
  Whispers - "Rock Steady"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  David Sanborn - "Chicago Song"
  Herb Alpert - "Diamonds"
  Jonathan Butler - "Going Home"
  Najee - Najee's Theme
  Stanley Turrentine - "Boogie on Reggae Woman"
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Bobby McFerrin - "What Is This Thing Called Love"
  Billy Eckstine - Billy Eckstine Sings with Billy Carter
  Dave Frishberg - Can't Take You Nowhere
  Arthur Prysock - This Guy's in Love with You
  Joe Williams - Every Night
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Diane Schuur - Diane Schuur and the Count Basie Orchestra
  Ella Fitzgerald - Easy Living
  Carmen McRae - Any Old Time
  Janis Siegel - At Home
  Sarah Vaughan - Brazilian Romance
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Dexter Gordon - The Other Side of 'Round Midnight
  Michael Brecker - Michael Brecker
  Eddie Daniels - To Bird with Love
  Branford Marsalis - "Cottontail" (Duke Ellington Orchestra)
  Wynton Marsalis - Marsalis Standard Time, Vol. 1
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Wynton Marsalis - Marsalis Standard Time, Vol. 1
  Michael Brecker - Michael Brecker
  Larry Carlton - Last Nite
  Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes - Trio Music, Live in Europe
  Eddie Daniels - To Bird with Love
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Duke Ellington Orchestra conducting by Mercer Ellington - Digital Duke
  Louis Bellson & His Jazz Orchestra - Louis Bellson and His Jazz Orchestra
  Woody Herman & His Big Band - Woody's Gold Star
  Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen - The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen Vol. 2
  Patrick William's New York Band - 10th Avenue
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance
  Pat Metheny Group - Still Life
  George Benson, Earl Klugh - Collaboration
  Larry Carlton - Discovery
  David Sanborn - A Change of Heart
  Yellowjackets - Four Corners
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Forever and Ever, Amen" - Paul Overstreet, Don Schlitz
  "All My Ex's Live in Texas" - Sanger D. Shafer, Lyndia J. Shafer
  "'80s Ladies" - K.T. Oslin
  "I'll Still Be Loving You" - Mary Ann Kennedy, Pat Bunch, Pam Rose
  "Tellin' Me Lies" - Linda Thompson, Betsy Cook
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Randy Travis - Always and Forever
  George Strait - "All My Ex's Live in Texas"
  Hank Williams Jr. - Born to Boogie
  Steve Earle - Exit O
  Dwight Yoakum - Hillbilly Deluxe
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  K.T. Oslin - " '80s Ladies"
  Rosanne Cash - King's Record Shop
  Emmylou Harris - Angel Band
  Reba McEntire - "The Last One to Know"
  Tanya Tucker - "Love Me Like You Used To"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt, Emmylou Harris - Trio
  Desert Rose Band - The Desert Rose Band
  The Judds - Heartland
  O'Kanes - "Can't Stop My Heart from Loving You"
  Restless Heart - "I'll Still Be Loving You"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duet
  Ronnie Milsap, Kenny Rogers - "Make No Mistake, She's Mine"
  Glen Campbell, Emmylou Harris - "You Are"
  Glen Campbell, Steve Wariner - "The Hand That Rocks the Cradle"
  Crystal Gayle, Gary Morris - "Another World"
  Michael Martin Murphey, Holly Dunn - "A Face in the Crowd"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Asleep at the Wheel - "String of Pars"
  Jerry Douglas - Changing Channels
  Stephane Grappelli, Vassar Clements - Together at Last
  Albert Lee - Gagged but Not Bound
  Bill Monroe - "The Old Brown Country Barn"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
  Larnelle Harris - The Father Hath Provided
  Steve Green - Joy to the World
  Dallas Holm - Against the Wind
  Leon Patillo - Brand New
  Wayne Watson - Watercolour Ponies
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
  Deniece Williams - "I Believe in You"
  Debby Boone - "The Name Above All Names"
  Terri Gibbs - "Turnaround"
  Debbie McClendon - "Count It All Joy"
  Kathy Troccoli - "Images"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Mylon LeFevre, Broken Heart - Crack the Sky
  Bill Gaither Trio - Welcome Back Home
  Mr. Mister - "Healing Waters"
  Petra - This Means War!
  Stryper - To Hell with the Devil
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male
  Al Green - "Everything's Gonna Be Alright"
  Jessy Dixon - The Winning Side
  Wintley Phipps - Wintley Phipps
  Keith Pringle - All to You
  BeBe Winans - "Call Me"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female
  CeCe Winans - "For Always"
  Shirley Caesar - "The Lord Will Make a Way"
  Della Reese - "You Gave Me Love"
  Lynette Hawkins Stephens - Baby Sis
  Vickie Winans - Be Encouraged
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Winans, Anita Baker - "Ain't No Need to Worry"
  Clark Sisters - Heart and Soul
  Edwin Hawkins & the Music and Arts Seminar Mass Choir - Give Us Peace
  BeBe and CeCe Winans - BeBe and CeCe Winans
  Winans - Decisions
 
Best Traditional Folk Recording
  Shaka Zulu - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  Belizaire the Cajun - Michael Doucet, BeauSoleil
  Celtic Wedding - Chieftains
  Mbube Roots, Zulu Choral Music from South Africa - Bantu Glee Singers, Crocodiles, Shooting Stars, others
  Zulu Men's Singing Competition - various artists
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
  Unfinished Business - Steve Goodman
  Annual Waltz - John Hartford
  "Asimbonanga" - Joan Baez
  More Love Songs - Loudon Wainwright III
  The Washington Squares - Washington Squares
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
  Houseparty New Orleans Style - Professor Longhair
  Cold Snap - Albert Collins
  Live from Chicago, an Audience with the Queen - Koko Taylor
  "Old Maid Boogie" - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson (track from The Late Show (Etta James))
  Take Me Back - James Cotton
 
Best Contemporary Blues Recording
  Strong Persuader - Robert Cray Band
  After All - Bobby Bland
  Glazed - Earl King, Roomful of Blues
  On a Night Like This - Buckwheat Zydecko
  "Standing on the Edge of Love" - B.B. King (from The Color of Money soundtrack)
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
  Julio Iglesias - Un Hombre Solo
  Maria Conchita Alonso - "Otra Mentira Mas"
  Braulio - "En Bancarrota"
  Emmanuel - Solo
  Jose Jose - Siempre Contigo
  Luis Miguel - Luis Miguel '87, Soy Como Quiero Ser
  Yolandita Monge - Laberinto de Amor
  Danny Rivera - Amar o Morir
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
  Eddie Palmieri - La Verdad - The Truth
  Ray Barretto - Aqui Se Puede
  Ruben Blades - Agua de Luna (Moon Water)
  Caribbean Express - Caribbean Express
  Celia Cruz, Willie Colon - The Winners
  Hector Lavoe - Strikes Back
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
  Los Tigres del Norte - Gracias! America sin Fronteras
  Antonio Aguilar - 15 Exitos con Tambora, Vol. 2
  Chavela y Su Grupo Express - El Rey del Barrio
  Los Diablos - Celebracion
  Little Joe - Timeless
 
Best Reggae Recording
  No Nuclear War - Peter Tosh
  Hold On to Love - Third World
  People of the World - Burning Spear
  UB40 CCCP (Live in Moscow) - UB40
 
Best Polka Recording
  Jimm Sturr & His Orchestra - A Polka Just for Me
  Eddie Blazoncyzk's Versatones - Let's Celebrate Again
  Lenny Gomulka, Dick Pillar - In Polka Unity
  Walt Groller & His Orchestra - It's Polkamatic
  Kryger Brothers - Polka Mania
 
Best New Age Performance
  Yusef Lateef - Yusef Lateef's Little Symphony
  Paul Horn - Traveler
  Kitaro - "The Field"
  Montreaux - "Sweet Intentions"
  Patrick O'Hearn - Between Two Worlds
  Liz Story - "Reconciliation"
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "Call Sheet Blues" - track from The Other Side of 'Round Midnight - Dexter Gordon, Wayne Shorter, Herbie Hancock, Ron Carter, Billy Higgins
  "The Blues in Three" - track from The Glass Menagerie - Henry Mancini
  Bolling: Suite No. 2 for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio - Claude Bolling
  "Jazz from Hell" - track from Jazz from Hell - Frank Zappa
  "Minuano (Six Eight)" - track from Still Life (Talking) - Pat Metheny, Lyle Mays
 
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
  Bill Holman - "Take the 'A' Train" - track from The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen, Vol. 2
  Jorge Calandrelli (strings arranged by Jorge Calandrelli, Dori Caymmi, Christian Chevalier) - "Any Time, Any Season" - track from Any Time, Any Season
  Michael Convertino - "Main Title" - track from Children of a Lesser God
  Dave Grusin - "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter" - track from Cinemagic
  Patrick Williams - "Jive Samba" - track from 10th Avenue
 
Best Musical Cast Show Album
  Les Miserables (Broadway cast) - Herbert Kretzmer, lyricist; Claude-Michel Schonberg, composer
  Me and My Girl (Broadway cast) - L. Arthur Rose, Douglas Furber, lyricists; Noel Gay, composer
  My Fair Lady (Kiri Te Kanawa, Jeremy Irons, others) - Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist; Frederick Loewe, composer
  The Phantom of the Opera (London cast) - Charles Hart with Richard Stilgoe, lyricists; Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer
  South Pacific (Kiri Te Kanawa, Jose Carreras, others) - Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist; Richard Rodgers, composer
 
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or Television
  The Untouchables (film soundtrack) - Ennio Morricone
  An American Tail (film soundtrack) - James Horner
  The Glass Menagerie (film soundtrack) - Henry Mancini
  The Princess Bride - Mark Knopfler
  The Witches of Eastwick (film soundtrack) - John Williams
 
Best Song written specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
  "Somewhere Out There" - James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil
  "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" - Frankie Previte, John Denicola, Donald Markowitz
  "Moonlighting Theme" - Al Jarreau, Lee Holdridge
  "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" (from Mannequin soundtrack) - Diane Warren, Albert Hammond
  "Who's That Girl" - Madonna, Patrick Leonard
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  Frank Foster - "Deedles' Blues" - track from Diane Schuur and the Count Basie Orchestra
  Randy Kerber - "Over the Rainbow" - track from One Voice
  Henry Mancini - "It Might As Well Be Spring" - track from The Hollywood Musicals
  Van Dyke Parks, Bill Ginn - "A Singer Must Die" - track from Famous Blue Raincoat
  Jack Walrath - "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" - track from Master of Suspense
 
Best Classical Album
  Horowitz in Moscow - Vladimir Horowitz
  Adams: The Chairman Dances; Christmas Zeal and Activity; 2 Fanfares for Orchestra; Tromba Iontana; Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Common Tones in Simple Time - Edo de Waart conducting the San Francisco Symphony
  Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor ("Choral") - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Faure: Requiem, Op. 48; Durufle: Requeim, Op. 9 - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
  Hanson: Symphony No. 2 ("Romantic"); Barber: Violin Concerto - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony
 
Best Orchestral Recording
  Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor ("Choral") - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Berg, Webern, Schoenberg: Orchestral Pieces - James Levine conducting the Berlin Philharmonic
  Copland: Symphony No. 3; Quiet City - Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
  Hanson: Symphony No. 2 ("Romantic") - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony
  Holst: The Planets - Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony Orchestra
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Itzhak Perlman, Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
  Beaux Arts Trio - Dvorak: Piano Trio in E Minor ("Dumky"); Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D Minor
  Kronos Quartet - White Man Sleeps (Music by Volans, Ives, Hassell, Coleman, Johnson, Bartok)
  Murray Perahia, members of the Amadeus Quartet - Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor
  Jean-Pierre Rampal, Isaac Stern, Salvatore Accardo, Mstislav Rostropovich - Mozart: The Flute Quartets (K. 285, 285A, 285B, 298)
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Itzhak Perlman (James Levine conducting the Vienna Philharmonic) - Mozart: Violin Concertos No. 2 in D and No. 4 in D
  Dale Clevenger (Franz List Chamber Orchestra) - Mozart: Horn Concertos Nos. 1-4; Rondo; Fragment
  Wynton Marsalis (Donald Hunsberger conducting the Eastman Wind Ensemble) - Carnaval (Works by Arban, Clarke, Levy, Paganini, Rimsky Korsakov, Bellstedt)
  Elmar Oliviera (Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony) - Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14
  Murray Perahia (Bernard Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra) - Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E Flat ("Emperor")
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz, piano - Horowitz in Moscow
  Itzhak Perlman, violin (Samuel Sanders, accompanist) - My Favorite Kreisler
  Murray Perahia - Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 17, Op. 31; No. 18, Op. 31; No. 26, Op. 81A
  Andras Schiff, piano - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
  Peter Serkin, piano - Stravinsky, Wolpe, Lieberson (Stravinsky: Serenade in A and Sonata; Wolpe: Form IV: Broken Sequences, Pastorale, Pascaglia; Lieberson: Bagatelles)
 
Best Opera Recording
  R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos - James Levine conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Anna Tomowa-Sintow, Kathleen Battle, Agnes Baltsa, Gary Lakes, Hermann Prey)
  Mozart: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Edita Gruberova, Kathleen Battle, Gosta Winbergh, Heinz Zednik, Martti Talvela)
  Mozart: Don Giovanni - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Samuel Ramey, Anna Tomowa-Sintow, Agnes Baltsa, Kathleen Battle, Gosta Winbergh, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Alexander Malta, Paata Burchuladze)
  Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - Riccardo Muti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic and Chorus (solos: Thomas Allen, Margaret Price, Kathleen Battle, Jorma Hynninen, Ann Murray, Kurt Rydl)
  Verdi: Macbeth - Riccardo Chailly conducting the Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Communale di Bologna (solos: Leo Nucci, Shirley Verrett, Samuel Ramey, Veriano Luchetti, Antonio Barasorda)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd (A Requiem for Those We Loved)
  John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists - Bach: St. John Passion
  Charles Mackerras conducting the Prague Philharmonic Chorus and Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Lubomir Matl, chorus master - Janacek: Glagolitic Mass
  Andre Previn conducting the Brighton Festival Chorus and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Laszlo Heltay, chorus master - Tippett: A Child of Our Time
  Klaus Tennstedt conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Richard Cooke, chorus master; Tiffin School Boys' Choir, Neville Creed, chorus master - Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat ("Symphony of a Thousand")
  Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Utah Symphony; Jerold D. Ottley, choral director - Copland: Old American Songs; Canticle of Freedom; Four Motets
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Kathleen Battle (James Levine, accompanist) - Kathleen Battle, Salzburg Recital (Faure, Handel, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Purcell, Strauss, Spirituals)
  Elly Ameling (Rudolf Jansen, accompanist) - Soire Francaise (Debussy, Faure, Poulenc, Franck, Canteloube, Roussel, Chausson, Messiaen, etc.)
  Arleen Auger (Yale Cellos of Aldo Parisot) - Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for Soprano and Orchestra of Violincellos
  Marni Nixon (Keith Clark conducting members of the Pacific Symphony Orchestra) - Copland: 8 Poems of Emily Dickinson
  Jessye Norman (Geoffrey Parsons, accompanist) - R. Strauss: Lieder (Including "Malven")
 
Best Contemporary Composition
  Cello Concerto No. 2 - Krzysztof Penderecki
  The Chairman Dances - John Adams
  Piano Concerto - Milton Babbitt
  A Sudden Rainbow - Joseph Schwanter
  Symphony No. 5 - Roger Sessions
  The Mask of Time - Michael Tippett
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Jack Renner - Faure: Requiem, Op. 48; Durufle: Requiem, Op. 9 (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; solos: Judith Blegen, James Morris)
  Thomas Frost - Horowitz in Moscow (solo: Vladimir Horowitz)
  John Pellowe, James Lock - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor ("Choral") (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  John Pellowe - Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture; Romeo and Juliet; The Nutcracker Suite (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Jack Renner - Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd (A Requiem for Those We Loved) (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, soloists)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Robert Woods
  Steven Epstein
  Thomas Frost
  Michael Haas
  Jay David Saks
 
Best Comedy Recording
  A Night at the Met - Robin Williams
  The Best of Bob and Ray, Vol. 1 - Bob Elliott, Ray Goulding
  Polka Party! - Weird Al Yankovic
  The World According to Me! - Jackie Mason
  Would Jesus Wear a Rolex? - Ray Stevens
 
Best Spoken Word or Nonmusical Recording
  Lake Wobegon Days - Garrison Keillor
  Lauren Bacall by Myself - Lauren Bacall
  "Lincoln Portrait" - Katharine Hepburn - track from Aaron Copland: Lincoln Portrait and Other Works
  Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Leonard Nimoy, George Takei
  Whales Alive - Leonard Nimoy
 
Best Recording for Children
  The Elephant's Child - Jack Nicholson, Bobby McFerrin
  Bullfrogs and Butterflies (Part III)
  The Emperor and the Nightingale - Glenn Close, Mark Isham
  Everything Grows - Raffi
  Lullaby for Teddy - Barbara Fairchild
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Bruce Swedien, Humberto Gatica - Bad
  Don Murray, Keith Grant, engineers; Josiah Gluck, Dave Grusin, mixers - Cinemagic
  Ben Harris, Kyle Lehning, Joe Bogen - Heart and Soul
  Andrew Jackson - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
  Tom Jung - Neon
  Al Schmitt - Reflections
 
Best Album Package
  Bill Johnson - King's Record Shop
  Peter Barratett - Shaka Zulu
  Bruce Licher - Echelons
  Ron Scarselli - Document
  Joe Stelmach - Duke Ellington: The Webster Blanton Band
 
Best Album Notes
  Orrin Keepnews - Thelonious Monk: The Complete Riverside Recordings
  Peter Guralnick - The Complete Sun Sessions
  Nolan Porterfield - Jimmie Rodgers on Record: America's Blue Yodeler
  Mark Tucker - Singers and Soloists of the Swing Bands
  Charles K. Wolfe - The Bristol Sessions
 
Best Historical Album
  Thelonious Monk: The Complete Riverside Recordings - Thelonious Monk
  The Bristol Sessions - Carter Family, Jimmie Rodgers, others
  The Gershwin Collection - Ella Fitzgerald, Johnny Mathis, Andy Williams, others
  The Otis Redding Story - Otis Redding
  Singers and Soloists of the Swing Bands - Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman, Frank Sinatra, others
 
Producer of the Year
  Narada Michael Walden
  Emilio & the Jerks
  Quincy Jones, Michael Jackson
  Daniel Lanois, Brian Eno
  John Mellencamp, Don Gehman
 
Best Performance - Music Video
  The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert - David G. Croft, director
  Cyndi Lauper in Paris - Cyndi Lauper. Andy Morahan, director
  Horowitz in Moscow - Vladimir Horowitz. Brian Large, director
  One Voice - Barbra Streisand. Dwight Hemion, director
  Spontaneous Inventions - Bobby McFerrin. Bud Schaetzle, director
 
Best Concept Music Video
  Land of Confusion - Genesis. John Lloyd, Jim Yukich, directors
  Control, the Videos, Part II - Janet Jackson. Dominic Sena, director
  David Lee Roth - David Lee Roth. Pete Angelus, David Lee Roth, directors
  Day In, Day Out - David Bowie. Julien Temple, director
  Kate Bush: The Whole Story - Kate Bush.
 
Lifetime Achievement Awards
  Roy Acuff
  Benny Carter
  Enrico Caruso
  Ray Charles
  Fats Domino
  Woody Herman
  Billie Holiday
  B.B. King
  Isaac Stern
  Igor Stravinsky
  Arturo Toscanini
  Hank Williams Sr.
 
Hall of Fame
  Charlie Parker with Strings - Charlie Parker (1950)
  "Hound Dog" - Elvis Presley (1956)
  "Maybellene" - Chuck Berry (1955)
  "Star Dust" - Artie Shaw & His Orchestra (1940)
  Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Complete) - Wilhelm Furtwangler conducting the Philharmonic Orchestra, Chorus of Royal Opera House, Convent Garden / Flagstad, Thebom, Suthaus, Fischer-Dieskau (1953)
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: The Joshua Tree - U2

What: 30th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: March 2, 1988

Where: Radio City Music Hall in New York

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement