Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1988

By Patrick Mondout

Two new awards were given out at the 31st annual Grammy Awards to recognize two previously overlooked genres: rap and heavy metal. Heavy metal fans were distressed to see the voters return to form by giving the heavy metal award to the way-past-their-prime Jethro Tull.

While Tracy Chapman was a deserving Best New Artist, why was she competing against the likes of Take 6 and Vanessa Williams instead of Keith Sweat, Sinead O'Connor, Al B. Sure! or even Edie Brickell?

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Don't Worry, Be Happy" - Bobby McFerrin
  "Fast Car" - Tracy Chapman
  "Giving You the Best That I Got" - Anita Baker
  "Man in the Mirror" - Michael Jackson
  "Roll with It" - Steve Winwood
 
Song of the Year
  "Be Still My Beating Heart" - Sting
  "Don't Worry, Be Happy" - Bobby McFerrin
  "Fast Car" - Tracy Chapman
  "Giving You the Best That I Got" - Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough, Randy Holland
  "Piano in the Dark" - Brenda Russell, Jeff Hall, Scott Cutler
 
Album of the Year
  Faith - George Michael
  ...Nothing Like the Sun - Sting
  Roll with It - Steve Winwood
  Simple Pleasures - Bobby McFerrin
  Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
 
New Artist
  Rick Astley
  Tracy Chapman
  Toni Childs
  Take 6
  Vanessa Williams
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Phil Collins - "A Groovy Kind of Love"
  Bobby McFerrin - "Don't Worry, Be Happy"
  George Michael - "Father Figure"
  Sting - "Be Still My Beating Heart"
  Steve Winwood - "Roll with It"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Tracy Chapman - "Fast Car"
  Taylor Dane - Tell It to My Heart
  Whitney Houston - "One Moment in Time"
  Joni Mitchell - Chalk Mark in the Rain Storm
  Brenda Russell - Get Here
 
Pop Vocal Group
  The Beach Boys - "Kokomo"
  The Escape Club - "Wild, Wild West"
  Gloria Estefan and the Miami Sound Machine - "Anything for You"
  The Manhattan Transfer - Brasil
  Brenda Russell, Joe Esposito - "Piano in the Dark"
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  Eric Clapton - "After Midnight"
  Joe Cocker - Unchain My Heart
  Robert Palmer - "Simply Irresistable"
  Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson
  Rod Stewart - "Forever Young"
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Pat Benatar - "All Fired Up"
  Toni Childs - "Don't Walk Away"
  Melissa Etheridge - "Show Me Some Water"
  Sinead O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra
  Tina Turner - Tina Live in Europe
 
Rock Vocal Group
  INXS - Kick
  Joan Jett and the Blackhearts - "I Hate Myself for Loving You"
  Little Feat - Let It Roll
  Midnight Oil - "Beds Are Burning"
  U2 - "Desire"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  David Sanborn - Close-Up
  Kenny G - Silhouette
  M/A/R/R/S - "Pump Up the Volume"
  Mike Post - Music from "L.A. Law" and Otherwise
  Joe Satriani - "Always with Me, Always with You"
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Carlos Santana - Blues for Salvador
  Jeff Healey Band - "Hideaway"
  Jimmy Page - "Writes of Winter"
  Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien
  Frank Zappa - Guitar
 
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
  AC/DC - Blow Up Your Video
  Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking
  Metallica - And Justice for All
  Iggy Pop - "Cold Metal"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Giving You the Best That I Got" - Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough
  "Any Love" - Luther Vandross, Marcus Miller
  "Don't Be Cruel" - Babyface, L.A. Reid, Daryl Simmons
  "I'll Always Love You" - Jimmy George
  "Just Got Paid" - Johnny Kemp, Gene Griffin
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Terence Trent D'Arby - Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D'Arby
  Teddy Pendergrass - Joy
  Al B. Sure! - "Nite and Day"
  Luther Vandross - Any Love
  Stevie Wonder - Characters
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Anita Baker - "Giving You the Best That I Got"
  Taylor Dayne - "I'll Always Love You"
  Pebbles - "Girlfriend"
  Karyn White - "The Way You Loved Me"
  Vanessa Williams - "The Right Stuff"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Gladys Knight & the Pips - "Love Overboard"
  Robert Cray Band - "Acting This Way"
  E.U. - "Da' Butt"
  Jets - "Rocket 2 U"
  New Edition - "If It Isn't Love"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Chick Corea - "Light Years"
  Gerald Albright - "So Amazing"
  Cornell Dupree & Who It Is - Coast to Coast
  George Howard - Reflections
  Paul Jackson Jr. - I Came to Play
  Doc Powell - "What's Going On"
 
Best Rap Performance
  D.J. Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince - "Parents Just Don't Understand"
  J.J. Fad - "Supersonic"
  Kool Moe Dee - "Wild, Wild West"
  L.L. Cool J - "Going Back to Cali"
  Salt-n-Pepa - "Push It"
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Bobby McFerrin - "Brothers"
  Mose Allison - Every Since the World Ended
  Joao Gilberto - Live in Montreaux
  Mark Murphy - September Ballads
  Mel Torme - A Vintage Year
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Betty Carter - Look What I Got!
  Lena Horne - The Men in My Life
  Rickie Lee Jones - "Autumn Leaves"
  Peggy Lee - Miss Peggy Lee Sings the Blues
  Carmen McRae - Fine and Mellow
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Take 6 - "Spread Love"
  Jackie Cain, Roy Krat - One More Rose
  Cunninghams - Strings 'n' Swing "I Remember Bird"
  Lena Horne, Joe Williams - "I Won't Leave You Again"
  Carmen McRae, Betty Carter - The Carmen McRae-Betty Carter Duets
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Michael Brecker - Don't Try This at Home
  Miles Davis - Music from Siesta
  Branford Marsalis - Random Abstract
  Wynton Marsalis - The Wynton Marsalis Quartet Live at Blues Alley
  Rob Wasserman - Duets
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  McCoy Tyner, Pharoah Sanders, David Murray, Cecil McBee, Roy Haynes - Blues for Coltrane: A Tribute to John Coltrane
  Chick Corea Elektric Band - "Amnesia"
  Keith Jarrett Trio - Still Live
  Branford Marsalis Quartet - Random Abstract
  Wynton Marsalis Quartet - The Wynton Marsalis Quartet Live at Blues Alley
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Gil Evans & the Monday Night Orchestra - Bud and Bird
  Gene Harris All-Star Big Band - Tribute to Count Basie
  Woody Herman's Thundering Herd - Ebony
  Bill Holman Band - Bill Holman Band
  Illinois Jacquet & His Big Band - Jacquet's Got It!
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance
  Yellowjackets - Politics
  David Benoit - Every Step of the Way
  Lyle Mays - Sweet Dreams
  John Patitucci - John Patitucci
  Tom Scott - "Amaretto"
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Hold Me" - K.T. Oslin
  "Chiseled in Stone" - Vern Gosdin, Max D. Barnes
  "I Couldn't Leave You If I Tried" - Rodney Crowell
  "She's No Lady" - Lyle Lovett
  "Streets of Bakersfield" - Homer Joy
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Randy Travis - Old 8 x 10
  Rodney Crowell - Diamonds and Dirt
  Lyle Lovett - Pontiac
  Dan Seals - "Addicted"
  Dwight Yoakam - Buenas Noches from a Lonely Room
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  K.T. Olsin - "Hold Me"
  Emmylou Harris - "Back in Baby's Arms"
  k.d. lang - "I'm Down to My Last Cigarette"
  Reba McEntire - Reba
  Tanya Tucker - "Strong Enough to Bend"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  The Judds - "Give a Little Love"
  Forrester Sisters - Sincerely
  Highway 101 - Highway 101 - 2
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Gonna Take a Lot of River"
  Restless Heart - Big Dreams in a Small Town
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Collaboration
  Roy Orbison, k.d. lang - "Crying"
  Earl Thomas Conley, Emmylou Harris - "We Believe in Happy Endings"
  Rodney Crowell, Rosanne Cash - "It's Such a Small World"
  k.d. lang, Brenda Lee, Loretta Lynn, Kitty Wells - "Honky Tonk Angels' Medley"
  Dwight Yoakan, Buck Owens - "Streets of Bakersfield"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Asleep at the Wheel - "Sugarfoot Rag"
  Johnny Gimble - "Still Fiddlin' Around"
  Leo Kottke - "Busy Signal"
  Carlton Moody & the Moody Brothers - "The Great Train Song Medley"
  Mason Williams & Mannheim Steamroller - "Country Idyll"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
  Larnelle Harris - Christmas
  Steven Curtis Chapman - Real Life Conversations
  Steve Green - Find Us Faithful
  Michael W. Smith - I 2 (Eye)
  Russ Taff - Russ Taff
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
  Amy Grant - Lead Me On
  Margaret Becker - The Reckoning
  Sandi Patti - "Almighty God"
  Deniece Williams - "Do You Hear What I Hear?"
  Delores Winans - "Precious Is the Name"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Winans - The Winans Live at Carnegie Hall
  DeGarmo & Key - D&K
  First Call - An Evening in December, Vol. 2
  Whites - Doing It by the Book
  BeBe & CeCe Winans - "Silent Night, Holy Night"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male
  BeBe Winans - "Abundant Life"
  Walter Hawkins  - solo tracks from Special Gift
  Richard Smallwood - "You Did It All"
  Marvin Winans - "Dancin' in the Spirit"
  Melvin Williams - Back to the Cross
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism
  Vanessa Bell Armstrong - "Pressing On"
  Shirley Caesar - Live ...in Chicago
  Tremaine Hawkins - The Joy That Floods My Soul
  CeCe Winans - "I Have a Father"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Take 6 - Take 6
  Clark Sisters - Conqueror
  Aretha Franklin, Mavis Staples - "Oh Happy Days"
  Edwin Hawkins - That Name
  New Jersey Mass Choir - Hold Up the Light
  Ronald Winans Family & Friends Choir - Ron Winans Family and Friends Choir
 
Best Traditional Folk Recording
  Folkways: A Vision Shared - A Tribute to Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly - various artists
  Irish Heartbeat - Van Morrison, Chieftains
  Journey of Dreams - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares - Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
  "Pretty Boy Floyd" - Bob Dylan
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
  Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
  "Emergency" - Sweet Honey in the Rock
  Homeland - A Collection of Black South African Music - various South African artists
  John Prine Live - John Prine
  Short Sharp Shocked - Michelle Shocked
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
  Hidden Charms - Willie Dixon
  Ain't Nothin' but a Party - Johnny Copeland
  Live at Antone's Nightclub - James Cotton
  Saturday Night Zydecko - Rockin' Dopsie
  The Story of My Life - Guitar Slim Jr.
 
Best Contemporary Blues Recording
  "Don't Be Afraid of the Dark" - Robert Cray Band
  Blues You Can Use - Bobby Bland
  "Low-Commotion" - Ry Cooder
  Seven Year Itch - Etta James
  Talk to Your Daughter - Robben Ford
 
Best Bluegrass Recording - Vocal or Instrumental
  Southern Flavor - Bill Monroe
  Drive - Bela Fleck
  Fifteenth Anniversary Celebration, Live at the Kennedy Center - Seldom Scene & Their Very Special Guests
  Home Is Where the Heart Is - David Grisman
  New Moon Rising - Peter Rowan & the Nashville Bluegrass Band
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
  Roberto Carlos - Roberto Carlos
  Dyango - Cae la Noche
  Jose Jose - Soy Asi
  Jose Luis Perales - Sueno de Libertad
  Raphael - Las Apariencias Enganan
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
  Ruben Blades, Son de Solar - Antecedente
  Oscar D'Leon - La Salsa Soy Yo
  Pete Escovedo - Mister E.
  Johnny Pacheco, Pete "El Conde" Rodriguez - Salsobita
  Eddie Santiago - Sigo Astrevido
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
  Linda Ronstadt - Canciones de Mi Padre
  Los Bukis - Si Me Recuerdas
  Los Freddy's - Vida Nueva
  Flaco Jimenez - Flaco's Amigos
  Jose Javier Solis - No Me Olvidaras
  Los Tigres del Norte - Idolos del Pueblo
  Pio Trevino & Majic - Quiero Verte Otra Vez
  Los Yonics - Petalo y Espinas
 
Best Reggae Recording
  Conscious Party - Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers
  "Breakfast in Bed" - UB40, Chrissie Hynde
  Hanging Fire - Jimmy Cliff
  Toots in Memphis - Toots
  UB40 - UB40
 
Best Polka Recording
  Born to Polka - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
  All Aboard It's Polka Time - Walter Ostanek & His Band
  Join the Polka Generation - Lenny Gomulka's Chicago Push
  Let's Have a Party - Stas Bulanda's Average Polka Band
  Sounds from a Polka Party - Jimmy Weber & the Sounds
 
Best New Age Performance
  Shadowfax - Folksongs for a Nuclear Village
  Suzanne Ciani - Neverland
  Mark Isham - Castalia
  Steve Khan, Rob Mounsey - Local Color
  Paul Winter - "Down in Belgorod"
 
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
  Roger Kellaway - "Memos from Paradise" (Eddie Daniels)
  David Balakrishnan - "A Night in Tunisia" (Turtle Island String Quartet)
  Bill Barber, Bill Berg, Jimmy Johnson & Dick Oatts - "Jazz Patrol" (Flim & the BB's)
  John Dankworth - "Caravan" (John Dankworth conducting the London Symphony Orchestra)
  Henry Mancini - "Suite from The Thorn Birds" (Henry Manicin & R.P.O. Pops)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "The Theme from L.A. Law" - Mike Post (Mike Post)
  Central City Sketches (side 2) - Benny Carter, composer and conducting the American Jazz Orchestra
  "Eternal Child" - Chick Corea (Chick Corea Elektric Band)
  "Olympic Spirit" - track from 1988 Summer Olympics album - John Williams (John Williams)
  "Winter Games" - David Foster (Vancouver Symphony)
 
Best Musical Cast Show Album
  Into the Woods - Bernadette Peters, Joanna Gleason, Chip Zien, Tom Aldredge, Robert Westenberg. Stephen Sondheim, music and lyrics
  Anything Goes - Patti LuPone, Bill McCutcheon, Howard McGillian, others. Cole Porter, composer and lyricist
  Chess - David Carroll, Philip Casnoff, Judy Kuh, others. Benny Anderson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, composers; Tim Rice, lyricist
  Of Thee I Sing/Let 'Em Eat Cake - Maureen McGovern, Larry Kert, Jack Gilford. Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the New York Choral Artists & Orchestra of St. Luke's. George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin
  Show Boat - Frederica von Stade, Jerry Hadley, Teresa Stratas, Nancy Culp, Lillian Gish, others. John McGlinn conducting the London Sinfonietta. Jerome Kern, composer; Oscar Hammerstein, lyricist
 
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or Television
  The Last Emperor - Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
  Empire of the Sun - John Williams
  Fatal Attraction - Maurice Jarre
  Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Joe Jackson
  Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Alan Silvestri
 
Best Song written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
  "Two Hearts" (Buster) - Phil Collins, Lamont Dozier (Phil Collins)
  "Century's End" (Bright Lights, Big City) - Donald Fagen
  "Cry Freedom" (Cry Freedom) - George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
  "Kokomo" (Cocktail) - Mike Love, Terry Melcher, John Philips, Scott Mackenzie (Beach Boys)
  "One Moment in Time" (1988 Summer Olympic Album One Moment in Time) - Albert Hammond, John Bettis (Whitney Houston)
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  Jonathan Tunick - "No One Is Alone" (Cleo Laine)
  Henry Mancini - "Volare" (Luciano Pavarotti)
  Marcus Miller - "Funny" (Boz Scaggs)
  Mike Renzi - "I Wish I'd Met You" (Lena Horne, Sammy Davis Jr.)
  Thomas Dolby & the Lost Toy People - "The Keys to Her Ferrari" (Thomas Dolby)
 
Best Classical Album
  Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
  Horowitz Plays Mozart (Piano Concerto No. 23 in A and Piano Sonata No. 13 in B Flat) - Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the La Scala Opera Orchestra
  Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor ("Resurrection") - Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
  Rorem: String Symphony; Sunday Morning; Eagles - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for "String Symphony"; Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for "Sunday Morning", "Eagles"
  Wagner: Lohengrin - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Placido Domingo, Jessye Norman, Eva Randova, Siegmund Nimsgern, Hans Sotin, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau)
 
Best Orchestral Recording
  Rorem: String Symphony - Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Sunday Morning, Eagles, Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony
  Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - Roger Norrington conducting the London Classical Players
  Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Copland: Appalachian Spring (Complete); Letter from Home; John Henry; Cortege Macabre from Grohg - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor ("Resurrection") - Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Murray Perahia, George Solti, pianos; David Corkhill, Evelyn Glennie, percussion - Bartok: Sonata for 2 Pianos and Percussion; Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Joseph Haydn for 2 Pianos
  Guarneri Quartet - Dvorak: String Quartet in F ("American Quartet"); Smetana: String Quartet in E Minor ("From My Life")
  Kim Kashkashian, viola; Robert Levin, piano - Hindemith: Viola Sonata Op. 11, No. 4; Violin Sonata, 4; Op. 25, No. 4; Violin Sonatas, 1937
  Gidon Kremer, violin; Martha Argerich, piano - Beethoven: Violin-Piano Sonatas No. 4 in A, Op. 23, and No. 5 in F, Op. 24
  James Levine, piano; Ensemble Wien-Berlin - Mozart: Quintet in E Flat for Piano and Winds, K. 452; Beethoven: Quintet in E Flat for Piano and Winds, Op. 16
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz, piano (Carlo Maria Giulini conducting La Scala Opera Orchestra) - Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
  Gary Gray, clarinet (Harry Newstone conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - The Art of Gary Gray (Copland: Clarinet Concerto; Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes for Clarinet and Orchestra; Arnold: Clarinet Concerto No. 1; etc)
  Zoltan Kocsis, piano (Ivan Fischer conducting the Budapest Festival Orchestra) - Bartok: Works for Piano and Orchestra (Concerto No. 1, Concerto No. 2, Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, etc.)
  Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (Raymond Leppard conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Baroque Music for Trumpets (Vivaldi, Telemann, Pachelbel, Haydn, von Biber)
  Itzhak Perlman, violin (Zubin Mehta conducting the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra) - Bruch: Scottish Fantasy and Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor
  Isaac Stern, violin (Lorin Maazel conducting the Orchestre National de France) - Dutilleux: L'Arbre des Songes - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  Isaac Stern, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Claudio Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra) - Brahms: Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Alicia de Larrocha, piano - Albeniz: Iberia; Navarra; Suite Espagnola
  Alfred Brendel, piano - Liszt: Annees de Pelerinage, Second Year: Italy
  Vladimir Horowitz, piano - Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13 in B Flat, K. 333
  Keith Jarrett, piano - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
  Maurizio Pollini, piano - Schubert: The Late Piano Sonatas (D. 958, 959, 960); 3 Piano Pieces, D. 946; Allegretto, D. 915
 
Best Opera Recording
  Wagner: Lohengrin - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Placido Domingo, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Siegmund Nimsgern, Jessye Norman, Eva Randova, Hans Sotin)
  Adams: Nixon in China - Edo de Waart conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's (solos: Sanford Sylvan, James Maddalena, Thomas Hammons, John Duykers, Carolann Page)
  Bellini: Norma - Richard Bonynge conducting the Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti, Montserrat Caballe, Samuel Ramey)
  Bernstein, Wadsworth: A Quiet Place - Leonard Bernstein conducting the Austrian Radio Symphony (solos: Chester Ludgin, Beverly Morgan, John Brandstetter, Peter Kazaras, Jean Kraft, Wendy White)
  Mozart: Idomeneo - John Pritchard conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Luciano Pavarotti, Agnes Baltsa, Lucia Popp, Edita Gruberova, Leo Nucci)
  Puccini: La Boheme - Leonard Bernstein conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of Santa Cecilia (solos: Angelina Reaux, Jerry Hadley, Barbara Daniels, Thomas Hampson)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
  Helmuth Froschauer, chorus master; Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Singverein and Vienna Philharmonic - Mozart: Requiem
  John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir, the English Baroque Soloists - Bach: Christmas Oratorio
  Margaret Hillis, choral director; Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
  Trevor Pinnock conducting the English Concert Choir and English Concert - Vivaldi: Gloria; Scarlatti: Dixit Dominus
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Luciano Pavarotti, tenor (Emerson Buckley conducting the Symphonic Orchestra of Amelia Romagna "Arturo Toscanini") - Luciano Pavarotti in Concert (arias from Lucia de Lammermoor, Rigoletto, La Boheme, Fedora, Turandot)
  Arleen Auger, soprano (Dalton Baldwin, accompanist) - Love Songs (Copland, R. Strauss, Poulenc, Mahler, Schumann, Gounod, Schubert)
  Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano (Gilbert Kalish, accompanist) - Songs of America (Stephen Foster, Elliott Carter, Ruth Crawford, Milton Babbitt, George Crumb, Carrie Jacobs-Bond, Irving Fine, Sergius Kagen)
  Christa Ludwig, soprano (James Levine, accompanist) - Schubert: Winterreise
  Jessye Norman, soprano (Geoffrey Parsons, accompanist) - Handel, Schubert, Schumann: Lieder (Jessye Norman - Live at Hohenems)
 
Best Contemporary Composition
  John Adams - Nixon in China (Edo de Waart conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's)
  Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Wadsworth - A Quiet Place (Leonard Bernstein conducting the Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra; soloists)
  William Bolcom - Symphony No. 4 (Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Orchestra; Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano)
  Ned Rorem - String Symphony (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
  Karlheinz Stockhausen - Amour (Suzanne Stephens, clarinet)
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Jack Renner - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra)
  Simon Eadon - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E (Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Cees Heijkoop, Willem van Leeuwen, Volker Strauss - Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (Complete) (Bernard Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra)
  Jack Renner - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis; Mozart: Great C Minor Mass (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra)
  Klaus Scheibe - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ("Resurrection") (Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Robert Woods
  Andrew Cornall
  Steven Epstein
  Thomas Frost
  Joanna Nickrenz
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Good Morning, Vietnam - Robin Williams
  Even Worse - Weird Al Yankovic
  Fontaine: Why Am I Straight? - Whoopi Goldberg
  Jonathan Winters Finally Captured - Jonathan Winters
  What Am I Doing in New Jersey? - George Carlin
 
Best Spoken Word or Nonmusical Recording
  "Speech by Rev. Jesse Jackson, July 27" - track from Aretha Franklin's One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism - Rev. Jesse Jackson
  A Christmas Carol - John Gielgud
  A Prairie Home Companion: The 2nd Annual Farewell Performance - various artists, Garrison Keillor
  The Screwtape Letters - John Cleese
  Winters' Tale - Jonathan Winters
 
Best Recording for Children
  Pecos Bill - Robin Williams, narrator; Ry Cooder, music
  The Bible: The Amazing Book - Candle
  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Glenn Close, narrator; Tim Story, music
  Peter and the Wolf/Carnival of the Animals, Part II - Weird Al Yankovic, narrator; Wendy Carlos, music
  The Tailor of Gloucester - Meryl Streep, narrator; Chieftains, music
  The Tale of Peter Rabbit, ... - Meryl Streep, narrator; Lyle Mays, music
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Tom Lord Alge - Roll with It (Steve Winwood)
  John Archer - Through the Lens (Checkfield)
  Ray Bardani, John Potoker - Provision (Scritti Politti)
  Mick Guzauski - Facets (Doc Severinsen)
  George Massenburg - Let It Roll (Little Feat)
  Elliot Scheiner - Soul Searchin' (Glenn Frey)
 
Best Album Package
  Bill Johnson - Tired of the Runnin' (O'Kanes)
  Andrew Reid - Bete Noire (Bryan Ferry)
  Jeri Heiden - Brian Wilson (Brian Wilson)
  Bruce Licher - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart (Camper Van Beethoven)
  Henry Marquez - Picture This (Valentine Brothers)
 
Best Album Notes
  Anthony DeCurtis - Crossroads (Eric Clapton)
  John Edward Hasse - The Classic Hoagy Carmichael (Hoagy Carmichael & others)
  Miles Kreuger - Show Boat (Frederica von Stade, Jerry Hadley, Teresa Stratas, Nancy Culp, Lillian Gish & others; John McGlinn conducting the London Sinfonietta)
  Dan Morgenstern - The Complete Commodore Jazz Recordings, Vol. 1
  Vaughn Webb - Virginia Traditions: Southwest Virginia Blues
 
Best Historical Album
  Crossroads - Eric Clapton
  The Classic Hoagy Carmichael - Hoagy Carmichael & others
  The Complete Commodore Jazz Recordings, Vol. 1
  Djangologie USA - Django Reinhartdt
  The Erteguns' New York - New York Cabaret Music - various artists
 
Producer of the Year
  Neil Dorfsman
  Thomas Dolby
  David Kershenbaum
  L.A. Reid, Babyface
  Narada Michael Walden
 
Best Performance - Music Video
  Where the Streets Have No Name - U2. Meiert Avis, director
  Check It Out - John Cougar Mellencamp. Jonathon Dark, director
  Glass Spider - David Bowie. David Mallet, director
  Stevie Nicks: Live at Red Rocks - Stevie Nicks. Marty Callner, director
  The Symphony Sessions - David Foster. Tony Greco, director
 
Best Concept Music Video
  Fat - Weird Al Yankovic. Jay Levey, director
  Get a Job - Hampton String Quartet. Sara Nichols, director
  Storytelling Giants - Talking Heads. David Byrne, director
  This Note's for You - Neil Young. Julien Temple, director
  When We Was Fab - George Harrison. Godley & Creme, directors
 
Hall of Fame
  Bartok: Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet and Piano - Bela Bartok, piano; Joseph Szigeti, violin; Benny Goodman, clarinet (1940)
  Beethoven: Concertos for Pianos Nos. 1-5 - Artur Schnabel & Malcolm Sargent conducting the London Symphony (1,5) & London Philharmonic (2, 3, 4) (1955)
  "Love Man (Oh, Where Can You Be?)" - Billie Holiday (1945)
  "Ornithology" - Charlie Parker Sextet (1946)
  "This Land Is Your Land" - Woody Guthrie (1947)
 
Trustees Award
  Walt Disney
  Quincy Jones
  Cole Porter
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Faith - George Michael

What: 31st Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 23, 1989

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement