Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1989

By Patrick Mondout

The big winner at the 32nd annual Grammy Awards was Bonnie Raitt. Making up for last year's Jethro Tull disaster, the academy awarded separate trophies for Metal and Hard Rock making Metallica and Living Colour deserving winners. So, did we make it through a Grammy telecast without a major mistake on the part of the voters. Not quite. Best New Artists Milli Vanilli turned out to be fakes and the award was revoked a few months later (neither the guys who actually sang on Milli Vanilli's album nor any of the other nominees received the award).

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "The End of Innocence" - Don Henley
  "The Living Years" - Mike and the Mechanics
  "She Drives Me Crazy" - Fine Young Cannibals
  "We Didn't Start the Fire" - Billy Joel
  "Wind Beneath My Wings" - Bette Midler
 
Song of the Year
  "Don't Know Much" - Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil, Tom Snow
  "The End of Innocence" - Don Henley, Bruce Hornsby
  "The Living Years" - Mike Rutherford, Brian A. Robertson
  "We Didn't Start the Fire" - Billy Joel
  "Wind Beneath My Wings" - Larry Henley, Jeff Silbar
 
Album of the Year
  The End of Innocence - Don Henley
  Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
  Nick of Time - Bonnie Raitt
  The Raw and the Cooked - Fine Young Cannibals
  The Traveling Wilburys, Volume I - The Traveling Wilburys
 
New Artist
  Milli Vanilli (later revoked after it became clear the duo had not sung on their album)
  Neneh Cherry
  Indigo Girls
  Soul II Soul
  Tone Loc
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Michael Bolton - "How Am I Supposed to Live without You"
  Billy Joel - "We Didn't Start the Fire"
  Richard Marx - "Right Here Waiting"
  Roy Orbison - "You Got It"
  Prince - Batman soundtrack
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Paula Abdul - "Straight Up"
  Gloria Estefan - "Don't Wanna Loose You"
  Bette Midler - "Wind Beneath My Wings"
  Bonnie Raitt - "Nick of Time"
  Linda Ronstadt - Cry Like a Rainstorm, Howl Like the Wind
 
Pop Vocal Group
  The B-52s - "Love Shack"
  Fine Young Cannibals - "She Drives Me Crazy"
  Mike and the Mechanics - "The Living Years"
  Linda Ronstadt, Aaron Neville - "Don't Know Much"
  Simply Red - "If You Don't Know Me By Now"
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  Joe Cocker - "When the Night Comes"
  Don Henley - The End of Innocence
  Tom Petty - "Free Fallin'"
  Lou Reed - New York
  Neil Young - Freedom
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Pat Benatar - "Let's Stay Together"
  Melissa Etheridge - Brave and Crazy
  Cyndi Lauper - "I Drove All Night"
  Bonnie Raitt - Nick of Time
  Tina Turner - Foreign Affair
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Living Colour - "Glamour Boys"
  The Rolling Stones - "Mixed Emotions"
  The Traveling Wilburys - The Traveling Wilburys, Volume I
  U2 - Rattle and Hum
  U2, B.B. King - "When Love Comes to Town"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Neville Brothers - "Healing Chant"
  Kenny G. - "Breadline Blues"
  Earl Klugh - Whispers and Promises
  Paul Shaffer - "Late Night"
  Andreas Vollenweider - "Dancing with the Lion"
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio, Tony Hymas - Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas
  Steve Morse - High Tension Wires
  Joe Satriani - "The Crush of Love"
  Andy Summers - "A Piece of Time"
  Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble - "Travis Walk"
 
Best Hard Rock Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Living Colour - "Cult of Personality"
  Aerosmith - "Love in an Elevator"
  Great White - "Once Bitten, Twice Shy"
  Guns N' Roses - GN'R Lies
  Motley Crue - "Dr. Feelgood"
 
Best Metal Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Metallica - "One"
  Dokken - Beast from the East
  Faith No More - The Real Thing
  Soundgarden - Ultramega O.K.
  Queensryche - "I Don't Believe in Love"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "If You Don't Know Me by Now" - Kenny Gamble, Leon Huff
  "Every Little Step" - L.A. Reid, Babyface
  "Miss You Much" - James Harris III, Terry Lewis
  "Superwoman" - L.A. Reid, Babyface, Daryl Simmons
  "When a Man Loves a Woman" - Calvin Lewis, Andrew Wright
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Bobby Brown - "Every Little Step"
  Al Jarreau - Heart's Horizon
  Prince - "Batdance"
  Smokey Robinson - "We've Saved the Best for Last"
  Luther Vandross - "She Won't Talk to Me"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Anita Baker - Giving You the Best That I Got
  Natalie Cole - Good to Be Back
  Aretha Franklin - Through the Storm
  Janet Jackson - "Miss You Much"
  Vanessa Williams - "Dreamin'"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Soul II Soul - "Back to Life"
  Aretha Franklin, James Brown - "Gimme Your Love"
  Aretha Franklin, Whitney Houston - "It Isn't, It Wasn't, It Ain't Never Gonna Be"
  Deniece Williams, Natalie Cole - "We Sing Praises"
  BeBe & CeCe Winans - "Celebrate New Life"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Soul II Soul - "African Dance"
  Gerald Albright - Bermuda Nights
  Babyface - "It's No Crime"
  Omar Hakim - "Constructive Criticism"
  Stix Hooper - "I Can't Get Enough of Your Love"
 
Best Rap Performance
  Young MC - "Bust a Move"
  De La Soul - "Me Myself and I"
  D.J. Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince - "I Think I Can Beat Mike Tyson"
  Public Enemy - "Fight the Power"
  Tony Loc - "Funky Cold Medina"
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance
  Pat Metheny Group - Letter from Home
  Larry Carlton - On Solid Ground
  Terri Lyne Carrington - Real Life Story
  Miles Davis - Amandla
  John Patitucci - On the Corner
  Joe Sample - Spellbound
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Harry Connick Jr. - When Harry Met Sally...
  George Benson - Tenderly
  Dr. John - In a Sentimental Mood
  Lou Rawls - At Last
  Joe Williams - In Good Company
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Ruth Brown - Blues on Broadway
  Dee Dee Bridgewater - Live in Paris
  Anita O'Day - In a Mellow Tone
  Diane Schuur - "The Christmas Song"
  Janis Siegel - Short Stories
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Dr. John, Rickie Lee Jones - "Makin' Whoopee"
  Ray Charles, Lou Rawls - "Save the Bones for Henry Jones"
  James Moody, Dizzy Gillespie - "Get the Booty"
  Take 6 - "Like the Whole World's Watching"
  Joe Williams, Marlena Shaw - "Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby"
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Miles Davis - Aura
  Chick Corea - "Sophisticated Lady"
  Wynton Marsalis - The Majesty of the Blues
  John Patitucci - "Bessie's Blues"
  Andre Previn - After Hours
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Chick Corea Akoustic Band - Chick Corea Akoustic Band
  Branford Marsalis - Trio Jeepy
  Wynton Marsalis - The Majesty of the Blues
  Andre Previn, Joe Pass, Ray Brown - After Hours
  Yellowjackets - The Spin
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Miles Davis - Aura
  Count Basie Orchestra conducted by Frank Foster - The Legend, The Legacy
  Duke Ellington Orchestra conducted by Mercer Ellington - Music Is My Mistress
  Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra - The Definitive Thad Jones
  McCoy Tyner Big Band - Uptown/Downtown
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "After All This Time" - Rodney Crowell
  "A Better Man" - Clint Balck, Hayden Nicholas
  "Luck in My Eyes" - k.d. lang, Ben Mink
  "She Don't Love Nobody" - John Hiatt
  "There's a Tear in My Beer" - Hank Williams Sr.
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Lyle Lovett - Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
  Clint Black - Killin' Time
  Rodney Crowell - "After All This Time"
  Randy Travis - "It's Just a Matter of Time"
  Keith Whitley - "I'm No Stranger to the Rain"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  k.d. lang - Absolute Torch and Twang
  Rosanne Cash - "I Don't Want to Spoil the Party"
  Emmylou Harris - Bluebird
  Kathy Mattea - Willow in the Wind
  Dolly Parton - "Why'd You Come in Here Looking Like That"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Will the Circle Be Unbroken, Vol. 2
  Desert Rose Band - "She Don't Love Nobody"
  Highway 101 - "Honky Tonk Heart"
  The Judds - "Young Love"
  Restless Heart - "Big Dreams in a Small Town"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Collaboration
  Hank Williams Jr., Hank Williams Sr - "There's a Tear in My Beer"
  Chris Hillman, Roger McGuinn - "You Ain't Goin' Nowhere"
  Nitty Ditty Dirt Band with Johnny Cash, Roy Acuff, Ricky Skaggs, Levon Helm, Emmylou Harris - "Will the Circle Be Unbroken"
  Buck Owens, Ringo Starr - "Act Naturally"
  Dwight Yoakam, k.d. lang - "Sin City"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Randy Scruggs, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - "Amazing Grace"
  Asleep at the Wheel - "Black and White Rag"
  Jerry Douglas - "If You've Got the Money (Honey, I've Got the Time)"
  John Hartford - "All I Got Is Gone Away"
  New Grass Revival - "Big Foot"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
  BeBe Winans - "Meantime"
  Eddie DeGarmo - Feels Good to Be Forgiven
  Larnelle Harris - I Can Begin Again
  Wintley Phipps - A Love Like This
  Michael W. Smith - "Holy, Holy, Holy"
  Russ Taff - "Farther On"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
  CeCe Winans - "Don't Cry"
  Margaret Becker - Immigrant's Daughter
  Debby Boone - Be Thou My Vision
  Amy Grant - " 'Tis So Sweet to Trust in Jesus"
  Sandi Patti - "Forever Friends"
  Deniece Williams - "Healing"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Take 6 - "The Savior Is Waiting"
  First Call - "O Sacred Head Now Wounded"
  Mylon & Broken Heart - Big World
  Petra - On Fire!
  BeBe & CeCe Winans - "Heaven"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male or Female
  Al Green - "As Long As We're Together"
  Albertina Walker - My Time Is Not Over
  Beau Williams - Wonderful
  Daniel Winans - "You Got a Choice to Make"
  Vickie Winans - Total Victory
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus
  Daniel Winans & Choir - "Let Brotherly Love Continue"
  Rev. Milton Brunson & the Thompson Community Singers - Available to You
  Commissioned - Will You Be Ready?
  L.A. Mass Choir - Can't Hold Back
  Minister Thomas Whitfield & Thomas Whitfield Company - And They Sang a Hymn
 
Best Traditional Folk Recording
  Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares, Vol. 2 - Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Choir
  A la Veille Facon - Cajun Tradition
  American Indian Dance Theatre - various American Indian tribes
  Blind Dog - Norman & Nancy Blake
  Now That's a Good Time - Master of Traditional Missouri Fiddling
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
  Indigo Girls - Indigo Girls
  "Bamboleo" - Gipsy Kings
  Bayou Cadillac - BeauSoleil
  Crossroads - Tracy Chapman
  Old Friends - Guy Clark
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
  "I'm in the Mood" - John Lee Hooker, Bonnie Raitt
  Ginger Ale Afternoon - Willie Dixon
  The Healer - John Lee Hooker
  "If I Can't Sell It, I'll Keep Sittin' on It" - Ruth Brown
  Memphis Blues: The Paris Sessions - Memphis Slim
 
Best Contemporary Blues Recording
  In Step - Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
  King of the Blues: 1989 - B.B. King
  Live from Austin - Delbert McClinton
  Midnight Run - Bobby Blue Band
  "Wang Dang Doodle" - track from Paul Shaffer's Coast to Coast - Koko Taylor
 
Best Bluegrass Recording
  "The Valley Road" - Bruce Hornsby, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  At the Old Schoolhouse - Johnson Mountain Boys
  Hearbreatk Hotel - Doug Dillard Band
  The Masters - Eddie Adcock, Kenny Baker, Josh Graves, Jesse McReynolds
  Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys Live at the Opry - Bill Monroe & the Bluegrass Boys
  Two Highways - Alison Krauss, Union Station
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
  Jose Feliciano - "Cielito Lindo"
  Chayanne - Chayanne
  Dyango - Suspiros
  Miguel Gallardo - America
  Jose Luis Rodriguez - "Baila Mi Rumba"
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
  Celia Cruz, Ray Barretto - Ritmo en el Corazon
  Ray Barretto - Irresistible
  Willie Colon - Top Secrets/Altos Secretos
  Eddie Palmieri - "Azucar"
  Wilfrido Vargas - Animation
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
  Los Lobos - La Pistola y el Corazon
  Narciso Martinez - The Father of Tex-Mex Conjunto
  Emilio Navaira & Rio Band - Emilio Navaira and Rio Band
  Peter Rubalcava - Amanecer
  Los Tigres del Norte - Corridos Prohibidos
 
Best Reggae Recording
  One Bright Day - Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers
  I.D. - Wailers Band
  Liberation - Bunny Wailer
  Live in Paris - Burning Spear
  Serious Business - Third World
 
Best Polka Recording
  All in My Love for You - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
  Any Time is Polka Time - Walter Ostanek & His Band
  Moldie Oldie Golden Goodies - Gene Mendalski & the G-Men
  Penn Ohio Polka Pals Souvenir Edition - Pen Ohio Polka Pals
  Polkaholic - Gordon Hartmann
 
Best New Age Performance
  Peter Gabriel - Passion - Music for "The Last Temptation of Christ"
  Enya - "Orinoco Flow (Sail Away)"
  Mark Isham - Tibet
  Andreas Vollenweider - Dancing with the Lion
  Paul Winter - "Icarus"
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "The Batman Theme" - Danny Elfman (Sinfonia of London Orchestra)
  "Field of Dreams" - track from Field of Dreams soundtrack - James Horner
  "Letter from Home" - Pat Metheny (Pat Metheny Group)
  "Morning Sprite" - Chick Corea (Chick Corea Akoustic Band)
  "Suite from The Milagro Beanfield War" - Dave Grusin
  "Who Framed Roger Rabbit Suite" - Alan Silvestri (John Scott)
 
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
  Dave Grusin - "Suite from The Milagro Beanfield War" (Dave Grusin)
  Frank Foster - "The Count Basie Remembrance Suite" (Count Basie Orchestra)
  Les Hooper - "Anything Goes" (Les Hooper)
  Thad Jones - "Three in One" (Mel Lewis Orchestra)
  Maxine Roach - "Extensions" (Uptown String Quartet)
 
Best Musical Cast Show Album
  Jerome Robbins' Broadway - Jason Alexander, Debbie Shapiro, Robert La Fasse, others
  Aspects of Love - London cast. Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Don Black, Charles Hart, lyricists
  Broadway The Hard Way - Frank Zappa
  Sarafina! The Music of Liberation - Broadway cast. Mbongeni Ngema, Hugh Masekela
  Sondheim: Pacific Overtures - James Holmes conducting the English National Opera
 
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or Television
  The Fabulous Baker Boys - Dave Grusin
  Batman - Danny Elfman (Sinfonia of London Orchestra)
  Field of Dreams - James Horner
  Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - John Williams
  Passion (music for The Last Temptation of Christ) - Peter Gabriel
 
Best Song written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
  "Let the River Run" (Working Girl) - Carly Simon (Carly Simon)
  "Angel of Harlem" (Rattle and Hum) - Bono, U2 (U2)
  "The Girl Who Used to Be Me" (Shirley Valentine) - Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Marvin Hamlisch (Patti Austin)
  "I Love to See You Smile" (Parenthood) - Randy Newman (Randy Newman)
  "Partyman" (Batman) - Prince (Prince)
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  Dave Grusin - "My Funny Valentine" from The Fabulous Baker Boys soundtrack (Michele Pfeiffer)
  Frank Foster - "Bring on the Raindrops" (Carmen Bradford)
  Janet Jackson, Terry Lewis, Jimmy Jam - "Rhythm Nation" (Janet Jackson)
  Don Sebesky - "Carlotta's Heart" from the Working Girl soundtrack (Carly Simon)
  Marc Shaiman - "It Had to Be You" from the When Harry Met Sally soundtrack (Harry Connick Jr.)
 
Best Classical Album
  Bartok: 6 String Quartets - Emerson String Quartet
  Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
  Busoni: Piano Concerto in C (with Male Chorus) - Christoph von Dohnanyi conducting the Cleveland Orchestra. Garrick Ohlsson, piano
  Hanson: Symphonies No. 1 in E Minor ("Nordic") and No. 2 ("Romantic"); Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky - Gerard Schwarz conducting the Seattle Symphony
  Wagner: Die Walkure - James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (solos: Lake, Moll, Morris, Norman, Behrens, Ludwig)
 
Best Orchestral Performance
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
  Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony Orchestra - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor
  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - Copland: Appalachian Spring; Short Symphony; 3 Latin American Sketches; Quiet City
  Gerard Schwarz conducting the Seattle Symphony - Hanson: Symphonies No. 1 in E Minor ("Nordic") and No. 2 ("Romantic"); Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Emerson String Quartet - Bartok: 6 String Quartets
  Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello - Shostakovich: Trio No. 2 for Violin, Cello and Piano in E Minor, Op. 67; and Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
  Guarneri Quartet - Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 in B Blat; Grosse Fuge in B Flat
  Shlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano - Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas No. 1 in F Minor and No. 2 in D
  Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Bruno Giuranna, viola - Beethoven: String Trios (E Flat, Op. 3; Serenade in D, Op. 8; G, Op. 9, No. 1; D, Op. 9, No. 2; C, Op. 9, No. 3)
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Yo-Yo Ma, cello (David Zinman conducting the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra) - Barber: Cello Concerto, Op. 22; Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68
  Gidon Kremer, violin (Charles Dutoit conducting the Boston Symphony) - Gubaidulina: Offertorium
  Robert McDuffie, violin (Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra) - W. Schuman: Violin Concerto; Bernstein: Serenade for Violin, Strings and Percussion (After Plato's "Symposium")
  Viktoria Mullova, violin (Andre Previn conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
  David Shifrin, clarinet (Gerard Schwarz conducting the New York Chamber Symphony) - Copland: Clarinet Concerto
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Andras Schiff, piano - Bach: English Suites, BWV 806-11
  Rudolf Firkusny, piano - Martinu: Piano Sonata No. 1; Les Ritournelles; Fantasie et Toccata
  Richard Goode, piano - Beethoven: The Late Piano Sonatas (Opp. 101, 106, 109, 110, 111)
  Janos Starker, cello (Chicgeo Neriki, accompanyist) - Popper: Romantic Cello Favorites
  Krystian Zimerman, piano - Chopin: 4 Ballades (Opp. 23, 38, 47, 52); Barcarolle, Op. 60; Fantasie, Op. 49
 
Best Opera Recording
  Wagner: Die Walkure - James Levine conducting the Metropolitian Opera Orchestra (solos: Lakes, Moll, Morris, Norman, Behrens, Ludwig)
  Berg: Wozzeck - Claudio Abbado conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Grundheber, Raffeiner, Langridge, Zednik, Haugland, Behrens)
  Gershwin: Porgy and Bess - Simon Rattle conducting the London Philharmonic and Glyndebourne Chorus (solos: white, Haymon, Evans, Blackwell, Hubbard, Clarey, Baker)
  R. Strauss: Elektra - Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra (solos: Ludwig, Behrens, Secunde, Ulfung, Hynninen)
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin - James Levine conducting the Dresden State Orchestra (solos: Freni, von Otter, Lang, Allen, Shicoff, Burchuladze, Senechal)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; Atlanta Boys' Choir - Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
  Stephen Darlington conducting the Christ Church Cathedral Choir - Vaughan Williams: Choral Music (Oxford Elegy, Flos Campi, etc)
  John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists - Handel: Jephtha
  Trevor Pinnock conducting the English Concert Choir and English Concert - Handel: Messiah
  Leonard Slatkin conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra; Richard Cooke, choral - Elgar: The Kingdom
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Dawn Upshaw, soprano (David Zinman conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's) - Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (music of Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky)
  Kathleen Battle, soprano (James Levine, accompanist) - Schubert: Lieder
  Placido Domingo, tenor (Julius Rudel, accompanist) - Puccini: The Unknown Puccini
  Placido Domingo, tenor; Kathleen Battle, soprano (James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) - Live in Tokyo 1988
  William Sharp, baritone (Steven Blier, accompanist) - William Sharp, Baritone
 
Best Contemporary Composition
  Steve Reich - Different Trains (Kronos Quartet)
  Sofia Gubaidulina - Offertorium (Gidon Kremer, violin; Charles Dutoit conducting the Boston Symphony)
  Witold Lutoslawski - Chain 2 (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Witold Lutoslawski conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra)
  Witold Lutoslawski - Partita (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Witold Lutoslawski conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra)
  Arvo Part - Passio (Paul Hillier conducting the Hilliard Ensemble and Western Wind Choir; solos: Michael George, John Potter)
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Jack Renner - Britten: War Requiem (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus and Atlanta Boys' Choir)
  John Dunkerley - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony Orchestra)
  John Eargle - Hanson: Symphonies No. 1 in E Minor ("Nordic") and No. 2 ("Romantic"); Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky (Gerard Schwarz conducting the Seattle Symphony)
  Wolfgang Mitlehner - Wagner: Die Walkure (James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and soloist)
  Karl-August Naegler, Helmut Burk - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor (Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic; New York Choral Artists and Brooklyn Boys' Chorus; solo: Ludwig)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Robert Woods
  Wolf Erichson
  Michael Haas
  Patti Laursen
  Elizabeth Ostrow
 
Best Comedy Recording
  P.D.Q Bach: 1712 Overture and Other Musical Assaults - Professor Peter Schickele, Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Philharmonic
  Dice - Andrew Dice Clay
  Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession - Erma Bombeck
  "Wild Thing" - Sam Kinison
  Without You I'm Nothing - Sandra Bernhard
 
Best Spoken Word or Nonmusical Recording
  It's Always Something - Gilda Radner
  All I Really Need to Now I Learned in Kindergarten - Robert Fulghum
  I Want to Grow Hair, I Want to Grow Up, I Want to Go to Boise - Erma Bombeck
  Sir John Gielgud Reads Alice in Wonderland - John Gielgud
  The War of the Worlds 50th Anniversay Production - Jason Robards, Steve Allen, Douglas Edwards
 
Best Recording for Children
  The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Vol. 1 - Tanya Goodman
  Bullfrogs and Butterflies - I've Been Born Again - various artists. Tony Salerno, Ron Kreuger, Frank Hernandez, producers
  A Disney Spectacular (48 Favorite Disney Songs) - Eric Kunzel conducting the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
  Oliver and Company/Story and Songs from the Motion Picture - various artists
  Raffi in Concert with the Rise and Shine Band - Raffi
  Thumbelina - Kelly McGillis, reading; Mark Isham, music
 
Best Engineered Recording
  George Massenburg - Cry Like a Rainstorm, Howl Like the Wind (Linda Ronstadt)
  Bill Bottrell - Like a Prayer (Madonna)
  Mike Campbell, Don Smith, Bill Botrell - Full Moon Fever (Tom Petty)
  Neil Dorfsman - Flowers in the Dirt (Paul McCartney)
  Josiah Gluck - Happy Anniversary, Charlie Brown (Patti Austin, Dave Brubeck, Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour)
  Don Murray, Ed Rak - Migration (Dave Grusin)
 
Best Album Package
  Roger Gorman - Sound + Vision (David Bowie)
  Bill Burks, Tommy Steele - Foreign Affair (Tina Turner)
  Tom Recchion - Batman (Prince)
  Tommy Steele - Monster (Fetchin Bones)
  Jimmy Wachtel - World in Motion (Jackson Browne)
 
Best Album Notes
  Phil Schaap - Bird: The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve (Charlie Parker)
  Dwight Blocker Bowers - American Musical Theater - Shows, Songs and Stars - various artists
  Gene Lees - The Complete Fantasy Recordings (Bill Evans)
  Howard Wright Marshall, Amy E. Skillman - Now That's a Good Tune (Masters of Traditional Missouri Fiddling)
  Martin Williams, Dick Katz, Francis Davis - Jazz Piano (various artists, 1898-1964)
 
Best Historical Album
  Chuck Berry - The Chess Box
  American Musical Theater - Shows, Songs and Stars (various artists)
  Blue Note 50th Annivesary Collection, Vols. 1-5, 1939-1989 (various jazz artists)
  Jazz Piano (various artists, 1989-1964)
  Nat King Cole and the King Cole Trio (Nat King Cole & the King Cole Trio)
 
Producer of the Year
  Peter Asher
  Emilio Estefan Jr., Jorge Casas, Clay Ostwald
  Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis, Janet Jackson
  L.A. Reid, Babyface
  Prince
  Tears for Fears, David Bascombe
 
Best Music Video - Short Form
  Leave Me Alone - Michael Jackson. Jim Blashfield, director
  The Living Years - Mike & the Mechanics
  Orinoco Flow (Sail Away) - Enya. Michael Geoghegan, director
  Something to Hold On To - Trevor Rabin. Jeff Stein, director
  There's a Tear in My Beer - Hank Williams Jr., Hank Williams Sr. Ethan Russell, director
 
Best Music Video - Long Form
  Rhythm Nation - Janet Jackson. Dominic Sena, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, directors
  Hangin' Tough - New Kids on the Block. Doug Nichol, director
  In Concert - Delicate Sound of Thunder - Pink Floyd. Wayne Isham, director
  Moonwalker - Michael Jackson. Colin Chilvers, Dennis Jones, Michael Jackson, Jerry Kramer, Frank DiLeo, directors
  Savage - Eurythmics. Sophie Muller, director
 
Lifetime Achievement Awards
  Fred Astaire
  Pablo Casals
  Dizzy Gillespie
  Jascha Heifetz
  Lena Horne
  Leontyne Price
  Bessie Smith
  Art Tatum
  Sarah Vaughan
 
Hall of Fame
  Berg: Wozzeck - Dimitri Mitropoulos conducting the New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Mack Harrell, Eileen Farrell (1952)
  "Black, Brown and Beige" - Duke Ellington & His Famous Orchestra (1944)
  Gershwin: Porgy & Bess Highlights, Volumes 1 & 2 - Original Cast and Broadway Revival Cast; Todd Duncan, Anne Brown (1940-42)
  Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue - Oscar Levant, Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (1945)
  "I've Got a Woman" - Ray Charles (1954)
  "Roll Over Beethoven" - Chuck Berry (1956)
 
Trustees Award
  Dick Clark
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Nick of Time - Bonnie Raitt

What: 32nd Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 22, 1990

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement